← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Payroll Services

Buyer: East Suffolk Council →

BuyerEast Suffolk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -Payments to ASR's• Implementation of annual and incremental pay awards (when they are awarded)• Legislative upgrades (e.g., including but not limited to changes to individual tax codes or other employment and/or allowance related changes introduced by government)• Accounting for and implementing backdated or arrears of incremental pay awards• All associated reporting connected with the Services

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Payroll management services 79211110Personnel and payroll services 79631000Payroll management services 79211110

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Payroll management services, Personnel and payroll servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Payroll management services (79211110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer136.5 median · 8.8 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1704 median · 41.1 average (42 of 70 with a bid count)4.7 average (42 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Payroll Services

Statusactive
Value£508,089

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f08
Latest release ID037646-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 21 2023 11:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Dec 2023award, contract037646-2023
4 Nov 2022tender031176-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-21T11:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037646-2023-2215-TEN-O-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
          "name": "Suffolk County Council "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2215-TEN-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -Payments to ASR's• Implementation of annual and incremental pay awards (when they are awarded)• Legislative upgrades (e.g., including but not limited to changes to individual tax codes or other employment and/or allowance related changes introduced by government)• Accounting for and implementing backdated or arrears of incremental pay awards• All associated reporting connected with the Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "samantha.cook@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1502523669"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037646-2023-2215-TEN-O-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 508089,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037646-2023-2215-TEN-O-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Dec 2023 · 037646-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037646-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-21T11:32:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037646-2023-2215-TEN-O-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
          "name": "Suffolk County Council "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2215-TEN-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -Payments to ASR's• Implementation of annual and incremental pay awards (when they are awarded)• Legislative upgrades (e.g., including but not limited to changes to individual tax codes or other employment and/or allowance related changes introduced by government)• Accounting for and implementing backdated or arrears of incremental pay awards• All associated reporting connected with the Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "samantha.cook@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1502523669"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037646-2023-2215-TEN-O-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 508089,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037646-2023-2215-TEN-O-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2022 · 031176-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031176-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T09:39:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f08",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
    "name": "East Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2215-TEN-O",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79211110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Payroll management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-05T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-05T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier shall provide a two fully managed Payroll bureaus and associated services to the Customer and to the Authorised Service Recipients (ASRs).The Supplier shall commence full provision of the Services on the Implementation Date of 1st March 2023 for ESC and 1st July 2023 for ESSL. The Supplier shall provide the Services on a Self-Service basis which shall comprise the following: -Payments to ASR's• Implementation of annual and incremental pay awards (when they are awarded)• Legislative upgrades (e.g., including but not limited to changes to individual tax codes or other employment and/or allowance related changes introduced by government)• Accounting for and implementing backdated or arrears of incremental pay awards• All associated reporting connected with the Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79211110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Payroll management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9134",
      "name": "East Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside, 4 Canning Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Suffolk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "samantha.cook@eastsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1502523669"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8463",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "L39PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}