← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Payroll Services for Contingent Labour

Buyer: Post Office Limited →

BuyerPost Office Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Provision of payroll services for payment of legacy contingent labour resources until 31/03/25.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Personnel and payroll services 79631000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of payroll services for payment of legacy contingent labour resources from 01/04/23 to 31/03/25. There was a contract between Intelligent Resources Ltd and Post Office which came to an end 31/03/23. Following a competition under Crown Commercial Services Non-Clinical Temporary and Fixed Term Staff Framework RM6160 ? Lots 2&3, a new Contract was awarded to Morson Human Resources Ltd t/a Morson Talent, with effect from 01/04/23. There were c150 of the Intelligent Resource Ltd resource that could not transfer to the new Contract with Morsons because of exclusive rights that Intelligent Resources Ltd had in the Contract with Post Office. A direct award under Regulation 32(b)(iii) - protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights was made to Intelligent Resource Ltd to provide payroll services for the payment of the legacy resources that were required to continue with Post Office.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel and payroll services (79631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded in accordance with the negotiated procedure without prior publication under regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the Public Cotnracts Regulations 2015. The services can only be supplied by Intelligent Resources Ltd ("IR") because it has exclusive rights to the contingent labour resources currently delivering services to POL (the ?Resources?). The Resources were engaged to deliver certain assignments for POL (the ?Assignments?) under POLs contract with IR that expired on 31/03/2023 (the ?Old Contract?). The Assignments went beyond the end of the Old Contract but could not be transferred to POLs replacement supplier because IR had exclusive rights to the Resources. On the basis of those exclusive rights, POL could not secure the delivery of the Assignments by the Resources with any other supplier of contingent labour. POL, therefore, required a further contract be awarded to IR to enable the Resources to continue with the Assignments until the completion of those Assignments. There is no reasonable alternative to awarding the contract to IR because POL could not change the Resources that were delivering the Assignments without causing substantial disruption to its business. The Assignments were required to cover projects of strategic importance to provide support on New Branch IT (Information Technology) (NBIT) and the statutory Inquiry. It would not have been reasonable for POL to have changed the contingent labour that is delivering the Resources. Because IR had its exclusive rights over the Resources, there were no reasonable alternatives to the award of the contract to IR. The absence of competition is not caused by an artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement because POL has ensured that all resources that could feasibly be transferred to its replacement supplier have been transferred. Only the Resources to which IR has exclusive rights have been retained for the contract and only for the period of the Assignments.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Payroll Services for Contingent Labour

Statusactive
Value£23,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046e22
Latest release ID017657-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jun 06 2024 16:40:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2024award, contract017657-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017657-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-06T17:40:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86823",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017657-2024-C102348-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115574",
          "name": "Intelligent Resource Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C102348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of payroll services for payment of legacy contingent labour resources from 01/04/23 to 31/03/25. There was a contract between Intelligent Resources Ltd and Post Office which came to an end 31/03/23. Following a competition under Crown Commercial Services Non-Clinical Temporary and Fixed Term Staff Framework RM6160 ? Lots 2&3, a new Contract was awarded to Morson Human Resources Ltd t/a Morson Talent, with effect from 01/04/23. There were c150 of the Intelligent Resource Ltd resource that could not transfer to the new Contract with Morsons because of exclusive rights that Intelligent Resources Ltd had in the Contract with Post Office. A direct award under Regulation 32(b)(iii) - protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights was made to Intelligent Resource Ltd to provide payroll services for the payment of the legacy resources that were required to continue with Post Office.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of payroll services for payment of  legacy contingent labour resources until 31/03/25.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in accordance with the negotiated procedure without prior publication under regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the Public Cotnracts Regulations 2015.  The services can only be supplied by Intelligent Resources Ltd (\"IR\") because it has exclusive rights to the contingent labour resources currently delivering services to POL (the ?Resources?). The Resources were engaged to deliver certain assignments for POL (the ?Assignments?) under POLs contract with IR that expired on 31/03/2023 (the ?Old Contract?). The Assignments went beyond the end of the Old Contract but could not be transferred to POLs replacement supplier because IR had exclusive rights to the Resources. On the basis of those exclusive rights, POL could not secure the delivery of the Assignments by the Resources with any other supplier of contingent labour. POL, therefore, required a further contract be awarded to IR to enable the Resources to continue with the Assignments until the completion of those Assignments.  There is no reasonable alternative to awarding the contract to IR because POL could not change the Resources that were delivering the Assignments without causing substantial disruption to its business. The Assignments were required to cover projects of strategic importance to provide support on New Branch IT (Information Technology) (NBIT) and the statutory Inquiry. It would not have been reasonable for POL to have changed the contingent labour that is delivering the Resources. Because IR had its exclusive rights over the Resources, there were no reasonable alternatives to the award of the contract to IR.  The absence of competition is not caused by an artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement because POL has ensured that all resources that could feasibly be transferred to its replacement supplier have been transferred. Only the Resources to which IR has exclusive rights have been retained for the contract and only for the period of the Assignments.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86823",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115574",
      "name": "Intelligent Resource Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol ",
        "postalCode": "BS8  2NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Clifton Down House, 54a Whiteladies Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Intelligent Resource Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1471",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017657-2024-C102348-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017657-2024-C102348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contract is to cover for a period of 24 months (01/04/23 - 31/03/25) for payments to be made to  a legacy cohort of contingent labour for various roles providing services to Post Office. The forecast spend is an estimate as Post Office does not have precise forecasts for the period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2024 · 017657-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017657-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-06T17:40:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e22",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86823",
    "name": "Post Office Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017657-2024-C102348-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115574",
          "name": "Intelligent Resource Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C102348",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of payroll services for payment of legacy contingent labour resources from 01/04/23 to 31/03/25. There was a contract between Intelligent Resources Ltd and Post Office which came to an end 31/03/23. Following a competition under Crown Commercial Services Non-Clinical Temporary and Fixed Term Staff Framework RM6160 ? Lots 2&3, a new Contract was awarded to Morson Human Resources Ltd t/a Morson Talent, with effect from 01/04/23. There were c150 of the Intelligent Resource Ltd resource that could not transfer to the new Contract with Morsons because of exclusive rights that Intelligent Resources Ltd had in the Contract with Post Office. A direct award under Regulation 32(b)(iii) - protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights was made to Intelligent Resource Ltd to provide payroll services for the payment of the legacy resources that were required to continue with Post Office.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of payroll services for payment of  legacy contingent labour resources until 31/03/25.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79631000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel and payroll services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded in accordance with the negotiated procedure without prior publication under regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the Public Cotnracts Regulations 2015.  The services can only be supplied by Intelligent Resources Ltd (\"IR\") because it has exclusive rights to the contingent labour resources currently delivering services to POL (the ?Resources?). The Resources were engaged to deliver certain assignments for POL (the ?Assignments?) under POLs contract with IR that expired on 31/03/2023 (the ?Old Contract?). The Assignments went beyond the end of the Old Contract but could not be transferred to POLs replacement supplier because IR had exclusive rights to the Resources. On the basis of those exclusive rights, POL could not secure the delivery of the Assignments by the Resources with any other supplier of contingent labour. POL, therefore, required a further contract be awarded to IR to enable the Resources to continue with the Assignments until the completion of those Assignments.  There is no reasonable alternative to awarding the contract to IR because POL could not change the Resources that were delivering the Assignments without causing substantial disruption to its business. The Assignments were required to cover projects of strategic importance to provide support on New Branch IT (Information Technology) (NBIT) and the statutory Inquiry. It would not have been reasonable for POL to have changed the contingent labour that is delivering the Resources. Because IR had its exclusive rights over the Resources, there were no reasonable alternatives to the award of the contract to IR.  The absence of competition is not caused by an artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement because POL has ensured that all resources that could feasibly be transferred to its replacement supplier have been transferred. Only the Resources to which IR has exclusive rights have been retained for the contract and only for the period of the Assignments.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86823",
      "name": "Post Office Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7ER ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Wood St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.postoffice.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Post Office Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115574",
      "name": "Intelligent Resource Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol ",
        "postalCode": "BS8  2NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Clifton Down House, 54a Whiteladies Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Intelligent Resource Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1471",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017657-2024-C102348-1",
      "title": "Payroll Services for Contingent Labour",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017657-2024-C102348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Contract is to cover for a period of 24 months (01/04/23 - 31/03/25) for payments to be made to  a legacy cohort of contingent labour for various roles providing services to Post Office. The forecast spend is an estimate as Post Office does not have precise forecasts for the period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}