Lot 1
No lot description published.
The scope of this opportunity relates to an anticipated initial period of five (5) years commencing from 28th October 2026 (further extension options may be applicable). The current Payroll and Human Resources Software has been in place since 2010. However, with new technology emerging within the market, MEL is looking to update its current software to identify if there can be any efficiencies gained. Scope / Deliverables 1. New HR system 2. New Payroll system 3. Integrate Recruitment and On-Boarding 4. More Payroll automation through Manager/Employee self-service Benefits 1. Improved Administrative Efficiency 2. Integrated Recruitment/On-Boarding/Payroll 3. Improved Management Reporting 4. More Effective Expense Management 5. More automated processes It is recognised that there may be no one solution available off the shelf to provide all the required functionality and that some elements may take time to develop and implement. However, we as a business are keen to have one HR and Payroll system which provides consistency and ease of use to its users. We require a minimum of 1,250 licenses with scalability built in if required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050f9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053483-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 14:59:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053483-2026 |
| 9 May 2025 | tender | 020019-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll & HR Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1492422
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "As the company grows, MEL may require the right to purchase additional licenses and/or modules to meet existing or future needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Opportunity to extend until the 20th of July 2033 in increments to be agreed between the Supplier and MEL."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:59:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MEL02-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Payroll and HR Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this opportunity relates to an anticipated initial period of five (5) years commencing from 28th October 2026 (further extension options may be applicable).\nThe current Payroll and Human Resources Software has been in place since 2010. However, with new technology emerging within the market, MEL is looking to update its current software to identify if there can be any efficiencies gained. \nScope / Deliverables\n1.\tNew HR system\n2.\tNew Payroll system\n3.\tIntegrate Recruitment and On-Boarding\n4.\tMore Payroll automation through Manager/Employee self-service\nBenefits\n1.\tImproved Administrative Efficiency\n2.\tIntegrated Recruitment/On-Boarding/Payroll\n3.\tImproved Management Reporting\n4.\tMore Effective Expense Management\n5.\tMore automated processes \nIt is recognised that there may be no one solution available off the shelf to provide all the required functionality and that some elements may take time to develop and implement. However, we as a business are keen to have one HR and Payroll system which provides consistency and ease of use to its users.\nWe require a minimum of 1,250 licenses with scalability built in if required.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyrail.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZV-3258-DCDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zellis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587537",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@zellis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHG-5162-TXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053483-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T15:59:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payroll & HR Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1492422
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "As the company grows, MEL may require the right to purchase additional licenses and/or modules to meet existing or future needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Opportunity to extend until the 20th of July 2033 in increments to be agreed between the Supplier and MEL."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053483-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053483-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T15:59:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MEL02-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Payroll and HR Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of this opportunity relates to an anticipated initial period of five (5) years commencing from 28th October 2026 (further extension options may be applicable).\nThe current Payroll and Human Resources Software has been in place since 2010. However, with new technology emerging within the market, MEL is looking to update its current software to identify if there can be any efficiencies gained. \nScope / Deliverables\n1.\tNew HR system\n2.\tNew Payroll system\n3.\tIntegrate Recruitment and On-Boarding\n4.\tMore Payroll automation through Manager/Employee self-service\nBenefits\n1.\tImproved Administrative Efficiency\n2.\tIntegrated Recruitment/On-Boarding/Payroll\n3.\tImproved Management Reporting\n4.\tMore Effective Expense Management\n5.\tMore automated processes \nIt is recognised that there may be no one solution available off the shelf to provide all the required functionality and that some elements may take time to develop and implement. However, we as a business are keen to have one HR and Payroll system which provides consistency and ease of use to its users.\nWe require a minimum of 1,250 licenses with scalability built in if required.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseyrail.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZV-3258-DCDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587537",
"name": "ZELLIS UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS32 4UF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "740 Waterside Drive Aztec West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.zellis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587537",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidsupport@zellis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHG-5162-TXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020019-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-09T12:03:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEL02-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3100000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "As the company grows, MEL may require the right to purchase additional licenses and/or modules to meet existing or future needs."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Opportunity to extend until 20th July 2033 in increments to be agreed between the Supplier and MEL."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (General / Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial & Contract",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Industry Recognition and Compliance with HMRC and The Pensions Regulator."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
},
{
"id": "72212450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Human Resources and Payroll Software",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020019-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020019-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-09T12:03:37+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The opportunity will be advertised via the Central Digital Platform. With regards to the procedures, we will look to undertake a single Lot under the competitive flexible procedure, ensuring compliance with MEL's procurement policy and the PA23 Regulations. We will look to reserve the right to undertake a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire now known as a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) dependant on number of expressions of interest received. \nA Pre-Tender Engagement Session will be held with suppliers expressing an interest in the opportunity.\nThe Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) shall be evaluated in two (2)stages: \nStage 1 - Submissions from bidders who have failed any of the mandatory pass-fail questions will not progress to Stage 2 of the evaluation.\nStage 2 - All submissions that have passed the mandatory pass-fail questions will be evaluated in accordance with the evaluation criteria which will be provided within the tender documentation. The PSQ will have a total score of 100%. Where questions are to be scored by more than one evaluator, an average of all evaluator scores will be taken and used as a final score, rounded to the nearest whole number. The total score for each Bidder shall be ranked in descending order and a minimum of five (5) of the highest scoring submissions will be selected for the next stage of the tender process. \nUnfortunately, all other submissions will be declined. The Customer reserves the right not to score any question responses consisting of links to web pages and/or documents, all responses must be provided in the format specified within the PSQ.\nThe Tender will have an overall total score of 100%. The total score (100%) will be divided by the criteria outlined within the Tender Documentation. Where questions are to be scored by more than one evaluator, an average of all evaluator scores will be taken and used as a final score, rounded to the nearest whole number. The total score for each Bidder shall be ranked in descending order. The anticipated weightings for the ITT stage of the Tender process will be 60% - Quality and 40% - Commercial, this will be confirmed within the tender documentation. \nFollowing evaluation of the ITT, a minimum of the top 3 (three) highest scoring bidders will be invited to submit Best and Final Offers(BAFOs). Shortlisted bidders may be invited to present their proposals and provide a demonstration of the software. MEL strongly encourages all bidders to submit competitive Tender submissions. Whilst the Customer may request Best and Final Offers (BAFOs), bidders should not rely on any potential subsequent opportunities for providing improved commercial offers.\nThe ITT will focus on the technical questions of the service provision, such as integration, contract management, etc. The full scope of the requirements with supporting documents and applicable T&C's will be attached to the Sourcing project."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The scope of this opportunity relates to an anticipated initial period of five (5) years commencing from 28th October 2026 (further extension options may be applicable).\nThe current Payroll and Human Resources Software has been in place since 2010. However, with new technology emerging within the market, MEL is looking to update its current software to identify if there can be any efficiencies gained. \nScope / Deliverables:\n1.\tNew HR system\n2.\tNew Payroll system\n3.\tIntegrate Recruitment and On-Boarding\n4.\tMore Payroll automation through Manager/Employee self-service",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://me-2-procure.org/\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=574&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}