← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Payment Solutions

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF HULL →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF HULL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Call-off via the CCS Framework Payment Solutions 2 providing purchase and corporate card management.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66172000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call-off via the CCS Framework Payment Solutions 2 providing purchase and corporate card management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,3703 median · 15.8 average (1,004 of 2,370 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,114 of 2,370 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was not have prior publication as this was a call-off via the CCS Framework Agreement - Payment Solutions 2 whereby all suppliers on the agreement were invited to participate.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022312-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047e80
Latest release ID022312-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 18 2024 13:01:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2024award, contract022312-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022312-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-18T14:01:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118884",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF HULL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022312-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09928412",
          "name": "HSBC Bank Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 2 year term with 1 year optional extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call-off via the CCS Framework Payment Solutions 2 providing purchase and corporate card management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off via the CCS Framework Payment Solutions 2 providing purchase and corporate card management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was not have prior publication as this was a call-off via the CCS Framework Agreement - Payment Solutions 2 whereby all suppliers on the agreement were invited to participate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118884",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF HULL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU67RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hull.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "University of Hull",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF HULL",
        "schemeEntered": "University of Hull"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte White",
        "email": "c.a.white@hull.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482463343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928412",
      "name": "HSBC Bank Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928412",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HSBC Bank Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4625",
      "name": "University of Hull",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hull"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022312-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022312-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2024 · 022312-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022312-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-18T14:01:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e80",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118884",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF HULL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022312-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09928412",
          "name": "HSBC Bank Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e80",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial 2 year term with 1 year optional extension."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call-off via the CCS Framework Payment Solutions 2 providing purchase and corporate card management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Solutions",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call-off via the CCS Framework Payment Solutions 2 providing purchase and corporate card management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was not have prior publication as this was a call-off via the CCS Framework Agreement - Payment Solutions 2 whereby all suppliers on the agreement were invited to participate.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118884",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF HULL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "HULL",
        "postalCode": "HU67RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cottingham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hull.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "University of Hull",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF HULL",
        "schemeEntered": "University of Hull"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte White",
        "email": "c.a.white@hull.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482463343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09928412",
      "name": "HSBC Bank Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09928412",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HSBC Bank Plc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4625",
      "name": "University of Hull",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hull"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022312-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022312-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}