← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Bangor University is looking to appoint a service provider(s) for merchant services, payment gateway and online e-Store.

Categories

Banking services 66110000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,6223 median · 15 average (1,114 of 2,622 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,238 of 2,622 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039b18
Latest release ID005076-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 20 2023 16:26:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2023tenderUpdate005076-2023
27 Jan 2023tender002513-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005076-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T16:26:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b18",
    "title": "Payment Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension provided to allow bidders more time to respond to tender requirements.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University is looking to appoint a service provider(s) for merchant services, payment gateway and online e-Store.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Cae Derwen, College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248388675"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Feb 2023 · 005076-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005076-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-20T16:26:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b18",
    "title": "Payment Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension provided to allow bidders more time to respond to tender requirements.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University is looking to appoint a service provider(s) for merchant services, payment gateway and online e-Store.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Cae Derwen, College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248388675"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2023 · 002513-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002513-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-27T09:51:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039b18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Payment Gateway",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The full contract term shall be 3 years with possible extensions of a further 2 years (1+1), subject to performance and agreement between the parties"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Payment gateway for authorisation through to the chosen merchant services provider for debit and credit card transactions vis all payment channels. Payment gateway should meet all the card scheme requirements for card payments and offer alternative payment methods. The solution should include reporting option, with the ability to cover payment optimisation and fraud protection options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Payment Gateway",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "E-Store for online sales.",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The full contract term shall be 3 years with possible extensions of a further 2 years (1+1), subject to performance and agreement between the parties"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "E-Store for online sales from the chosen sale routes by the University. Giving the ability to connect to the chosen payment gateway (Lot 2) and the merchant acquirer (Lot 1). The E-Store will be used to make sales and be able to track the activity through a reporting portal, the E-store should have the ability to add and remove items for sale by University staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Core Service Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Merchant Services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The full contract term shall be 3 years with possible extensions of a further 2 years (1+1), subject to performance and agreement between the parties."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Merchant Services for the processing, authorisation and settlement of the University's debit and credit transactions via all payment channels including customer present (Chip and Pin/contactless payments), customer not present (mail order/telephone order) and online (e-commerce).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Core Service Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationship Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Any combination of lots.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is intended that the contract will be re-advertised in January 2028."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University is looking to appoint a service provider(s) for merchant services, payment gateway and online e-Store.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Cae Derwen, College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
        "email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248388675"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=127558.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nThe University intends to work in partnership with the Contracted supplier to identify and implement appropriate value adding benefits.\nBidders will be required to submit a method statement detailing how social value will be addressed within the contract (Lot 1 only).\n(WA Ref:127558)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}