← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Payment Provider

Buyer: Orbit Group Limited →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrbit Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Orbit is looking for the provision of Payment services to include Electronic Payment Solution, including Direct Debits & Payment Cards, IVR, Open banking, Web and Virtual Terminals for all Orbit’s clients. The contract will be for a period of three (3) years until 30th July 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further six (6) years in biennial (2 year) increments (3+2+2+2) until 30th July 2034. Contract start date TBA, Service Go-Live date is 28th July 2025.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services 66170000

Lot details

Lot 1

Orbit is looking for the provision of Payment services to include Electronic Payment Solution, including Direct Debits & Payment Cards, IVR, Open banking, Web and Virtual Terminals for all Orbit’s clients. This tender opportunity is run on the e-tender procurement portal "Proactis". Please see the following documents, on the portal, for the full requirement: 4. Specification – Payment Provider 5. Functional requirements – Payment Provider (Q4.2) 6. Non-Functional Requirements – Payment Provider (Q4.3)

Statusactive
Contract periodto 30 Jul 2034

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abee
Latest release ID033044-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 15:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-13T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024tender033044-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033044-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T16:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-455",
    "name": "Orbit Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Orbit is looking for the provision of Payment services to include Electronic Payment Solution, including Direct Debits & Payment Cards, IVR, Open banking, Web and Virtual Terminals for all Orbit’s clients.\nThis tender opportunity is run on the e-tender procurement portal \"Proactis\".\nPlease see the following documents, on the portal, for the full requirement:\n4. Specification – Payment Provider\n5. Functional requirements – Payment Provider (Q4.2)\n6. Non-Functional Requirements – Payment Provider (Q4.3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Orbit is looking for the provision of Payment services to include Electronic Payment Solution, including Direct Debits & Payment Cards, IVR, Open banking, Web and Virtual Terminals for all Orbit’s clients.\nThe contract will be for a period of three (3) years until 30th July 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further six (6) years in biennial (2 year) increments (3+2+2+2) until 30th July 2034.\nContract start date TBA, Service Go-Live date is 28th July 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-455",
      "name": "Orbit Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Barbara Hunter",
        "email": "Group.Tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2925",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 033044-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033044-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T16:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-455",
    "name": "Orbit Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747257",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Orbit is looking for the provision of Payment services to include Electronic Payment Solution, including Direct Debits & Payment Cards, IVR, Open banking, Web and Virtual Terminals for all Orbit’s clients.\nThis tender opportunity is run on the e-tender procurement portal \"Proactis\".\nPlease see the following documents, on the portal, for the full requirement:\n4. Specification – Payment Provider\n5. Functional requirements – Payment Provider (Q4.2)\n6. Non-Functional Requirements – Payment Provider (Q4.3)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Provider",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Orbit is looking for the provision of Payment services to include Electronic Payment Solution, including Direct Debits & Payment Cards, IVR, Open banking, Web and Virtual Terminals for all Orbit’s clients.\nThe contract will be for a period of three (3) years until 30th July 2028, with the option to extend for up to a further six (6) years in biennial (2 year) increments (3+2+2+2) until 30th July 2034.\nContract start date TBA, Service Go-Live date is 28th July 2025.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66170000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-455",
      "name": "Orbit Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Barbara Hunter",
        "email": "Group.Tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2925",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}