Lot 1
Payment gateway used by students. Includes the Online Store for Conferences & Events and print shop.
Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0
Payment gateway used by students. Includes the Online store for Conferences and Events and print shop.
UKE32
Payment gateway used by students. Includes the Online Store for Conferences & Events and print shop.
Award criteria
quality — 100
price — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Platform interconnectivity software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Platform interconnectivity software package (48211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1.4 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 31 | 1 median · 3.8 average (16 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (16 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a257 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003262-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 02 2023 12:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 003262-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003262-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-02T12:59:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003262-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05811211",
"name": "WPM Education Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW243-DB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Payment gateway used by students. \nIncludes the Online Store for Conferences & Events and print shop.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sheffield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Platform - Online Payments System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payment gateway used by students. Includes the Online store for Conferences and Events and print shop.",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sheffield Hallam University have worked with WPM Education for a number of years. This renewal is in line with the universities strategy and will be reviewed in line with other systems in the near future.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05811211",
"name": "WPM Education Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05811211",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WPM Education Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003262-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 194483.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003262-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003262-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-02T12:59:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a257",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003262-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05811211",
"name": "WPM Education Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW243-DB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Payment gateway used by students. \nIncludes the Online Store for Conferences & Events and print shop.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sheffield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Platform - Online Payments System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payment gateway used by students. Includes the Online store for Conferences and Events and print shop.",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sheffield Hallam University have worked with WPM Education for a number of years. This renewal is in line with the universities strategy and will be reviewed in line with other systems in the near future.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S11WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus,Howard Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142253431"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05811211",
"name": "WPM Education Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05811211",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WPM Education Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10248",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003262-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 194483.33,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003262-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}