← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Payment Calculation Analysis System

Buyer: HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD →

BuyerHEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Payment Calculation Analysis System is a web based software system which calculates points and achievement of Quality and Outcomes Framework.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and Outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (286 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Payment Calculation Analysis System

Statusactive
SupplierCACi Ltd

Contracts

Payment Calculation Analysis System

Statusactive
Value£126,625

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac0e
Latest release ID013981-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 21 2021 07:20:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2021award, contract013981-2021
30 Apr 2021award, contract009373-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013981-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T08:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14817",
    "name": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013981-2021-DAC9730-1",
      "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20015",
          "name": "CACi Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC9730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and Outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Payment Calculation Analysis System is a web based software system which calculates\npoints and achievement of Quality and Outcomes Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14817",
      "name": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT28BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-22 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Scates",
        "email": "john.scates@hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895363190"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20015",
      "name": "CACi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CACi Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20016",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation (ITS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation (ITS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013981-2021-DAC9730-1",
      "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013981-2021-DAC9730-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jun 2021 · 013981-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013981-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-21T08:20:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14817",
    "name": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013981-2021-DAC9730-1",
      "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20015",
          "name": "CACi Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC9730",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and Outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Payment Calculation Analysis System is a web based software system which calculates\npoints and achievement of Quality and Outcomes Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14817",
      "name": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT28BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-22 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscbusiness.hscni.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Scates",
        "email": "john.scates@hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895363190"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20015",
      "name": "CACi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CACi Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20016",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation (ITS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation (ITS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013981-2021-DAC9730-1",
      "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013981-2021-DAC9730-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2021 · 009373-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009373-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-30T09:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14817",
    "name": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009373-2021-STA9730-1",
      "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14818",
          "name": "CACI Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac0e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and Outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Payment Calculation Analysis System is a web based software system which calculates points and achievement of Quality and Outcomes Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Health and Social Care Board (HSCB) will close on 31 March 2022. Until that date and shortly thereafter there is a continued need for the Payment Calculation Analysis System to calculate points and achievement of the Quality and outcomes Framework. Going out to competition for a new service and new service provider would not be financially advantageous in that it could take up to a year to complete and incur significant procurement, installation and training costs for a service that would have a life span of 1 year only. Therefore competition is absent due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, and no reasonable alternative exists for this procurement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14817",
      "name": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT28BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-22 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hscboard.hscni.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Scates",
        "email": "john.scates@hscni.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2895363190"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14818",
      "name": "CACI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W14 8TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CACI House Kensington Village Avonmore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CACI Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14819",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation (ITS)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 4JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centre House 79 Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation (ITS)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009373-2021-STA9730-1",
      "title": "Payment Calculation Analysis System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126625,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009373-2021-STA9730-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}