Lot 1
Payment Acquiring Services Face to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →
Payment Acquiring Services Face to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)
UKI4
Payment Acquiring Services Face to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)
Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI4 | 7 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042a59 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000064-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 02 2024 16:16:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000064-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000064-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-02T16:16:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000064-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03424752",
"name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 1yr."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Acquiring Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "via Framework RM6118",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03424752",
"name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 8AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallbrook Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03424752",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000064-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000064-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000064-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-02T16:16:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a59",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000064-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03424752",
"name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a59",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 1yr."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Payment Acquiring Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Payment Acquiring Services\nFace to Face (card holder present) and Card not present (CNP) Card acquiring, Gateway and alternative payment method (ATM services)",
"classification": {
"id": "66172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "via Framework RM6118",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36615",
"name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E162QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 1000,Dockside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03424752",
"name": "WorldPay (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4N 8AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wallbrook Building"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03424752",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WorldPay (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000064-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000064-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}