Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Newcastle City Council requires a robust and secure software solution to support our financial operations. Specifically, a system that enables the efficient processing of BACS payments and the collection of direct debits.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a242 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059757-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 13:48:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059757-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059757-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:48:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "72232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Paygate Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council requires a robust and secure software solution to support our financial operations. Specifically, a system that enables the efficient processing of BACS payments and the collection of direct debits.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House Hithercroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.paygate.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03206476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "spencer.callow@jonasfintech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLP-5151-QWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Paygate Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 53600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059757-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059757-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:48:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059757-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T14:48:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
},
{
"id": "72232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development of transaction processing and custom software"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "009113",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Paygate Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council requires a robust and secure software solution to support our financial operations. Specifically, a system that enables the efficient processing of BACS payments and the collection of direct debits.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.hendry@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03206476",
"name": "PAYGATE SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX10 9BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gladstone House Hithercroft Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.paygate.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03206476",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "spencer.callow@jonasfintech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWLP-5151-QWXQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Paygate Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 53600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64320
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059757-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059757-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:48:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}