← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Patrol Launch Refit

Buyer: Broads Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBroads Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 Jun 2026
Value£40,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Broads Authority ('the Authority') is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the annual refit of five (5) patrol launches. The Broads the Authority has a number of launches for the purposes of patrolling the waterways. These launches are used all year round however patrols are somewhat reduced over the winter period and during this period the patrol launches undergo their annual refit. The refit period starts the first week in November and last launch must be completed no later than two weeks before Easter holiday period of following year. The contract will be for an initial period of three years starting November 2026, with an option for the Broads Authority to extend this by a further 2 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a830
Latest release ID078511-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 11:32:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050533-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078511-2026
28 May 2026tender050533-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T12:32:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a830",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63721000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Port and waterway operation services and associated services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend at the end of the first three year period for an additional two years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:32:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01814610",
          "name": "COX'S BOATYARD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a830",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patrol Launch Refit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Broads Authority ('the Authority') is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the annual refit of five (5) patrol launches.\nThe Broads the Authority has a number of launches for the purposes of patrolling the waterways. These launches are used all year round however patrols are somewhat reduced over the winter period and during this period the patrol launches undergo their annual refit. The refit period starts the first week in November and last launch must be completed no later than two weeks before Easter holiday period of following year.\nThe contract will be for an initial period of three years starting November 2026, with an option for the Broads Authority to extend this by a further 2 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@broads-authority.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01814610",
      "name": "COX'S BOATYARD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barton Turf, Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12 8AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coxs Boatyard Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01814610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eric@coxsboatyard.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDND-4885-DNZZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078511-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078511-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T12:32:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a830",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63721000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Port and waterway operation services and associated services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend at the end of the first three year period for an additional two years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078511-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078511-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:32:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01814610",
          "name": "COX'S BOATYARD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a830",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patrol Launch Refit",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Broads Authority ('the Authority') is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the annual refit of five (5) patrol launches.\nThe Broads the Authority has a number of launches for the purposes of patrolling the waterways. These launches are used all year round however patrols are somewhat reduced over the winter period and during this period the patrol launches undergo their annual refit. The refit period starts the first week in November and last launch must be completed no later than two weeks before Easter holiday period of following year.\nThe contract will be for an initial period of three years starting November 2026, with an option for the Broads Authority to extend this by a further 2 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@broads-authority.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01814610",
      "name": "COX'S BOATYARD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barton Turf, Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR12 8AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coxs Boatyard Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01814610",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "eric@coxsboatyard.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDND-4885-DNZZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2026 · 050533-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050533-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T17:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a830",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a830",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended by a further two years if agreeable by both parties."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price (excluding VAT) 50%, Technical expertise 20%, Experience of working on similar projects 20%, Trade references 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH17",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Port and waterway operation services and associated services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patrol Launch Refit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.broads-authority.gov.uk/about-us/how-we-work/transparency/invitations-to-tender",
        "description": "For full tender pack please see link",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "050533-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050533-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:15:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Broads Authority ('the Authority') is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to carry out the annual refit of five (5) patrol launches.\nThe Broads the Authority has a number of launches for the purposes of patrolling the waterways. These launches are used all year round however patrols are somewhat reduced over the winter period and during this period the patrol launches undergo their annual refit. The refit period starts the first week in November and last launch must be completed no later than two weeks before Easter holiday period of following year. \nThe contract will be for an initial period of three years starting November 2026, with an option for the Broads Authority to extend this by a further 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders to be submitted to: Tenders@broads-authority.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Burchnall",
        "email": "lucy.burchnall@broads-authoirty.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 610734"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}