← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Patient Transport Service - NH1871

Buyer: Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Patient Transport Services to provide a link for Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH) in East Cramlington to the existing general hospital sites (‘base sites’).

Categories

Ambulance services 85143000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ambulance services (85143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546f5
Latest release ID076579-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 24 2025 15:33:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2025tenderUpdate076579-2025
9 Sept 2025award, contract055055-2025
11 Jun 2025tender031636-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:33:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH1871",
    "title": "Patient Transport Service - NH1871",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Standstill period has been applied following PSR Competitive Process and the Award of the Contract can now be published 30/10/2025. It is proposed that the new contract will commence from 01/12/2025 to the awarded Supplier."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Patient Transport Services to provide a link for Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH) in East Cramlington to the existing general hospital sites (‘base sites’).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elliott Briggs",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Nov 2025 · 076579-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "076579-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-24T15:33:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH1871",
    "title": "Patient Transport Service - NH1871",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Standstill period has been applied following PSR Competitive Process and the Award of the Contract can now be published 30/10/2025. It is proposed that the new contract will commence from 01/12/2025 to the awarded Supplier."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Patient Transport Services to provide a link for Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH) in East Cramlington to the existing general hospital sites (‘base sites’).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elliott Briggs",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2025 · 055055-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055055-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T14:27:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055055-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160273",
          "name": "ERS TRANSITION - TRADING AS EMED GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH1871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Patient Transport Services to provide a link for Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH) in East Cramlington to the existing general hospital sites (‘base sites’).<br/><br/>Contract to Dates - From 01 October 2025 to 30 September 2028<br/>2 x 12 months extension options available at sole discretion of Trust<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this<br/>contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22/09/2025.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award<br/>under the PSR Regulations. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this<br/>contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22/09/2025.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award<br/>under the PSR Regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "24"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Patient, Staffing and Vehicle Requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management and Improvements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6"
            },
            {
              "name": "Corporate Social Responsibility and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Transport Service - NH1871",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Patient Transport Services to provide a link for Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital (NSECH) in East Cramlington to the existing general hospital sites (‘base sites’).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elliott Briggs",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160273",
      "name": "ERS TRANSITION - TRADING AS EMED GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angels Wing 1 Whitehouse Street, Hunslet"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ersmedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10783395",
        "legalName": "ERS TRANSITION - TRADING AS EMED GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidsteam@emedgroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055055-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8141595,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055055-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award Decision Maker; Deputy Director of Emergency Surgery & Elective Care<br/><br/>No Conflicts of Interests identified<br/><br/>The basic and key criteria rationale identified was published in the ITT tender documentation. <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this<br/>contract is subject to the Health Care Services, Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 22/09/2025.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award<br/>under the PSR Regulations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031636-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031636-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T16:02:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH1871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of Patient Transport Services<br/>Contract to Dates - From 01 October 2025 to 30 September 2028<br/>2 x 12 months extension options available at sole discretion of Trust",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Trans[port Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Cobalt"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2  x 12 months extension option"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Patient Transport Services<br/>Contract to Dates - From 01 October 2025 to 30 September 2028<br/>2 x 12 months extension options available at sole discretion of Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85143000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ambulance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Supplier Information Questionnaire"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the Tender Documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the Tender Documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139599",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "North Shields,",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Unit 7 & 8 Silver Fox Way, Cobalt Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Elliott Briggs",
        "email": "elliott.briggs@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}