← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Patient Test Kits (Service)

Buyer: NHS Grampian →

BuyerNHS Grampian
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The compilation of patient testing kits to send to patients for various screening tests.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Medical specialist services 85121200Medical specialist services 85121200

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award to local SME.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical specialist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,3901 median · 23.7 average (15,764 of 28,390 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,078 of 28,390 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer63 median · 2.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50553 median · 7.2 average (39 of 55 with a bid count)3.4 average (39 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to local SME as there are no other suppliers that can provide this service to NHS Grampian
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062069-2025-OC012-25-1

Statusactive
Value£150,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a7b6
Latest release ID062069-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 10:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062069-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062069-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T11:40:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811980"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062069-2025-OC012-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81467",
          "name": "Sciamed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC012-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a short trial agreement for 1 year and may be extended if the trial is successful."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award to local SME.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Grampian region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Test Kits (Service)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The compilation of patient testing kits to send to patients for various screening tests.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to local SME as there are no other suppliers that can provide this service to NHS Grampian",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Ogg",
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81467",
      "name": "Sciamed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Alford",
        "postalCode": "AB33 8BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sciamed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062069-2025-OC012-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062069-2025-OC012-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811980)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062069-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062069-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T11:40:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a7b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
    "name": "NHS Grampian"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811980"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062069-2025-OC012-25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81467",
          "name": "Sciamed Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OC012-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a short trial agreement for 1 year and may be extended if the trial is successful."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct award to local SME.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Grampian region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical specialist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Test Kits (Service)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The compilation of patient testing kits to send to patients for various screening tests.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical specialist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to local SME as there are no other suppliers that can provide this service to NHS Grampian",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4312",
      "name": "NHS Grampian",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Grampian"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Ogg",
        "email": "simon.ogg@nhs.scot"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81467",
      "name": "Sciamed Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Alford",
        "postalCode": "AB33 8BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mart Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sciamed Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5546",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062069-2025-OC012-25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062069-2025-OC012-25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811980)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}