← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Patient Privacy Intelligence SaaS (Imprivata Fairwarning)

Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →

BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Imprivata FairWarning is an electronic Patient Privacy Intelligence (PPI) solution that helps detect potentially unauthorised access to electronic health records by simplifying the analysis of audit files from clinical systems, including systems such as Emergency Care Summary (ECS), SCI Store, Trakcare & EESS. The tool systematically identifies users who appear to be engaging in patient access patterns that are indicative of inappropriate access or identity theft. It then filters out known false positives and brings any remaining potential incidents to the attention of the appropriate Information Governance personnel.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Imprivata FairWarning is an electronic Patient Privacy Intelligence (PPI) solution that helps detect potentially unauthorised access to electronic health records by simplifying the analysis of audit files from clinical systems, including systems such as Emergency Care Summary (ECS), SCI Store, Trakcare & EESS. The tool systematically identifies users who appear to be engaging in patient access patterns that are indicative of inappropriate access or identity theft. It then filters out known false positives and brings any remaining potential incidents to the attention of the appropriate Information Governance personnel This is a call off from the existing framework agreement, CCS RM6068 Technology Products & Associated Services [TPS] - Lot 3: Software and Associated Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer81.5 median · 2.3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFairwarning is a software service only provided by Imprivata. Only 5 suppliers on the framework have the rights to resell Imprivata Fairwarning.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028777-2023-NP501423-1

Statusactive
Value£298,006

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04069c
Latest release ID028777-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 11:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023award, contract028777-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-29T12:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04069c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745923"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028777-2023-NP501423-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93757",
          "name": "Softcat plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Imprivata FairWarning is an electronic Patient Privacy Intelligence (PPI) solution that helps detect potentially unauthorised access to electronic health records by simplifying the analysis of audit files from clinical systems, including systems such as Emergency Care Summary (ECS), SCI Store, Trakcare & EESS.\nThe tool systematically identifies users who appear to be engaging in patient access patterns that are indicative of inappropriate access or identity theft. It then filters out known false positives and brings any remaining potential incidents to the attention of the appropriate Information Governance personnel\nThis is a call off from the existing framework agreement, CCS RM6068 Technology Products & Associated Services [TPS] - Lot 3: Software and Associated Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Privacy Intelligence SaaS (Imprivata Fairwarning)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Imprivata FairWarning is an electronic Patient Privacy Intelligence (PPI) solution that helps detect potentially unauthorised access to electronic health records by simplifying the analysis of audit files from clinical systems, including systems such as Emergency Care Summary (ECS), SCI Store, Trakcare & EESS. The tool systematically identifies users who appear to be engaging in patient access patterns that are indicative of inappropriate access or identity theft. It then filters out known false positives and brings any remaining potential incidents to the attention of the appropriate Information Governance personnel.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Fairwarning is a software service only provided by Imprivata. Only 5 suppliers on the framework have the rights to resell Imprivata Fairwarning.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Futcher",
        "email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93757",
      "name": "Softcat plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Nelson Mandela Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MartinKe@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7947431703"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028777-2023-NP501423-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298006.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028777-2023-NP501423-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:745923)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028777-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028777-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-29T12:47:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04069c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000745923"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028777-2023-NP501423-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93757",
          "name": "Softcat plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501423",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Imprivata FairWarning is an electronic Patient Privacy Intelligence (PPI) solution that helps detect potentially unauthorised access to electronic health records by simplifying the analysis of audit files from clinical systems, including systems such as Emergency Care Summary (ECS), SCI Store, Trakcare & EESS.\nThe tool systematically identifies users who appear to be engaging in patient access patterns that are indicative of inappropriate access or identity theft. It then filters out known false positives and brings any remaining potential incidents to the attention of the appropriate Information Governance personnel\nThis is a call off from the existing framework agreement, CCS RM6068 Technology Products & Associated Services [TPS] - Lot 3: Software and Associated Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patient Privacy Intelligence SaaS (Imprivata Fairwarning)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Imprivata FairWarning is an electronic Patient Privacy Intelligence (PPI) solution that helps detect potentially unauthorised access to electronic health records by simplifying the analysis of audit files from clinical systems, including systems such as Emergency Care Summary (ECS), SCI Store, Trakcare & EESS. The tool systematically identifies users who appear to be engaging in patient access patterns that are indicative of inappropriate access or identity theft. It then filters out known false positives and brings any remaining potential incidents to the attention of the appropriate Information Governance personnel.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Fairwarning is a software service only provided by Imprivata. Only 5 suppliers on the framework have the rights to resell Imprivata Fairwarning.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91922",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "George Futcher",
        "email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1698794410"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93757",
      "name": "Softcat plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Nelson Mandela Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Softcat plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MartinKe@softcat.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7947431703"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028777-2023-NP501423-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 298006.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028777-2023-NP501423-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:745923)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}