Lot 1
Certification of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Acute Setting. And; Certification, servicing and Repair of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Community Setting. Additional information: Please see ITT Documents for more information.
Buyer: NHS Grampian →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Patient Lifting Equipment Inspection, Certification, Servicing and Repairs. The Inspection and Certification of equipment are for equipment within the Acute (Hospital) Setting. While the Certification, servicing and Repair of Patient Lifting Equipment are for those within the Community Setting.
UKM5
Certification of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Acute Setting. And; Certification, servicing and Repair of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Community Setting. Additional information: Please see ITT Documents for more information.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifting equipment for health care sector, Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Lifting equipment for health care sector (33192600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,386 | 2 median · 114.5 average (1,477 of 3,386 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,758 of 3,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.4 average (14 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM5 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072052-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 13:40:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-08T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-12-08T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | tender | 072052-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072052-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T13:40:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815127"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OC002-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for additional two years (1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Certification of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Acute Setting.\nAnd;\nCertification, servicing and Repair of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Community Setting. Additional information: Please see ITT Documents for more information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Grampian and Community Settings across the North Eastern Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33192600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Lifting Equipment Inspection, Certification & Servicing",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online via PCS-Tender"
},
"description": "Procurement Department"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Patient Lifting Equipment Inspection, Certification, Servicing and Repairs.\nThe Inspection and Certification of equipment are for equipment within the Acute (Hospital) Setting.\nWhile the Certification, servicing and Repair of Patient Lifting Equipment are for those within the Community Setting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The form of contract will be the NHS Grampian's terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contract is open to Contractors that are UKAS accredited and can demonstrate their competency by holding professional qualifications."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Peter Obosi",
"email": "peter.obosi@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3454566000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19889",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see ITT Documents for more information.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30239. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nNHS Grampian is committed to maximising Community Benefits from its procurement activities in order to build economic, social or environmental conditions into the delivery of the board’s contracts. In the Tender Submission, the bidder may be required to detail any social, economic and environmental benefits associated with contract performance during the contract term in the event of their appointment, in particular, within any of the following areas:\nSocial Benefits e.g. jobs, work experience, training, apprenticeships and mentoring.\nEconomic Benefits e.g. use of Small, Medium Enterprises, promotion of opportunities to Social Enterprises and the Voluntary Sector, community consultation, young person engagement, and community sponsorship.\nEnvironmental Benefits e.g. public art projects, community improvement projects, resources for community environmental initiatives and physical infrastructure.\nPlease note that the above is not an exhaustive list and may be changed or modified at the time of contract award.\n(SC Ref:815127)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072052-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T13:40:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000815127"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OC002-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for additional two years (1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Certification of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Acute Setting.\nAnd;\nCertification, servicing and Repair of Patient Lifting Equipment in the Community Setting. Additional information: Please see ITT Documents for more information.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NHS Grampian and Community Settings across the North Eastern Scotland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33192600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifting equipment for health care sector"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patient Lifting Equipment Inspection, Certification & Servicing",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online via PCS-Tender"
},
"description": "Procurement Department"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Patient Lifting Equipment Inspection, Certification, Servicing and Repairs.\nThe Inspection and Certification of equipment are for equipment within the Acute (Hospital) Setting.\nWhile the Certification, servicing and Repair of Patient Lifting Equipment are for those within the Community Setting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The form of contract will be the NHS Grampian's terms and Conditions for the Provision of Services.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contract is open to Contractors that are UKAS accredited and can demonstrate their competency by holding professional qualifications."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4312",
"name": "NHS Grampian",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB15 6RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summerfield House, 2 Eday Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsgrampian.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00200",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Grampian"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Peter Obosi",
"email": "peter.obosi@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 3454566000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19889",
"name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 1WP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aberdeen@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1224657200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see ITT Documents for more information.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30239. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nNHS Grampian is committed to maximising Community Benefits from its procurement activities in order to build economic, social or environmental conditions into the delivery of the board’s contracts. In the Tender Submission, the bidder may be required to detail any social, economic and environmental benefits associated with contract performance during the contract term in the event of their appointment, in particular, within any of the following areas:\nSocial Benefits e.g. jobs, work experience, training, apprenticeships and mentoring.\nEconomic Benefits e.g. use of Small, Medium Enterprises, promotion of opportunities to Social Enterprises and the Voluntary Sector, community consultation, young person engagement, and community sponsorship.\nEnvironmental Benefits e.g. public art projects, community improvement projects, resources for community environmental initiatives and physical infrastructure.\nPlease note that the above is not an exhaustive list and may be changed or modified at the time of contract award.\n(SC Ref:815127)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}