Patient Identification Bands and Associated Labels
Buyer: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service →
What is being bought
Patient Identification Bands and Associated Labels
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Identity bracelet (22455100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03283f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008612-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 30 2022 15:57:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 008612-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008612-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-30T16:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03283f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03283f",
"title": "Patient Identification Bands and Associated Labels",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "IV.2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to particpate amended from 25 April 2022 at 3pm to 27 April 2022 at 3pm.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Instead of: 25 April 2022 at 3pm. Read: 27 April 2022 at 3pm",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-04-25T15:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patient Identification Bands and Associated Labels",
"classification": {
"id": "22455100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Identity bracelet"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2601",
"name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2022 · 008612-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008612-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-30T16:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03283f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03283f",
"title": "Patient Identification Bands and Associated Labels",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "IV.2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to particpate amended from 25 April 2022 at 3pm to 27 April 2022 at 3pm.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Instead of: 25 April 2022 at 3pm. Read: 27 April 2022 at 3pm",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-04-27T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-04-25T15:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patient Identification Bands and Associated Labels",
"classification": {
"id": "22455100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Identity bracelet"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18610",
"name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Armagh",
"postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181",
"name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2600",
"name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2602",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Craigavon Area Hospital, 68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2601",
"name": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital, Upper Newtownards Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182",
"name": "Western Health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT47 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Altnagelvin Area Hospital, Glenshane Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Western Health and Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}