← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pathways

Buyer: Cardiff Council →

BuyerCardiff Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The PATHWAYS service model brings together expert assessment, therapy options and additional supports to the needs of the families identified through an initial assessment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Pathways

Statusactive
SupplierAdoption UK
Value£1,385,103
Contract periodFrom 15 Oct 2025 to 21 Jul 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059b91
Latest release ID064586-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 08:54:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064586-2025
16 Sept 2025award, contract057054-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:54:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pathways",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1385103,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1385103
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 1 year plus 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064586-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064586-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:54:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
          "name": "Adoption UK"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathways",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The PATHWAYS service model brings together expert assessment, therapy options and additional supports to the needs of the families identified through an initial assessment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
      "name": "Adoption UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bloxham",
        "postalCode": "OX15 4FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bloxham Mill Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@adoptionuk.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064586-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064586-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-13T09:54:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85312000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
            },
            {
              "id": "85320000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pathways",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1385103,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1385103
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 1 year plus 1 year"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064586-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064586-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-13T09:54:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
          "name": "Adoption UK"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathways",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The PATHWAYS service model brings together expert assessment, therapy options and additional supports to the needs of the families identified through an initial assessment.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
      "name": "Adoption UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bloxham",
        "postalCode": "OX15 4FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bloxham Mill Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@adoptionuk.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2025 · 057054-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057054-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-16T16:14:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b91",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
    "name": "Cardiff Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social work and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pathways",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1385103,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1385103
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for 12 months, with an additional option to extend for a further 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057054-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057054-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-16T16:14:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
          "name": "Adoption UK"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059b91",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathways ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award - The PATHWAYS service model brings together expert assessment, therapy options and additional supports to the needs of the families identified through an initial assessment. ",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The voluntary organisations deliver specialist services that could not be replicated via a tender nor can be by other organisations due to the regulatory regime. The Welsh Government require the grant to be spend on voluntary adoption support organisations operating in Wales.\nAll are registered adoption agencies with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) which is a legal requirement to provide adoption services in Wales.\nThe organisations have been identified in previous Welsh Government grant award letters\nThe organisations have been identified in the investment plans which have been approved by /or have been submitted to the Welsh Government.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
      "name": "Cardiff Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "socialcare.procurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
      "name": "Adoption UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX15 4FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZD-7511-ZMZT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@adoptionuk.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}