← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS BIRMINGHAM AND SOLIHULL INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Urgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Residential nursing care services 85144100

Lot details

Lot 1

Urgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
Not applicable — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Residential nursing care services (85144100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,4771 median · 23 average (16,547 of 29,477 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,892 of 29,477 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer891 median · 1 average (81 of 89 with a bid count)1 average (85 of 89 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG312101 median · 6.6 average (144 of 210 with a bid count)2.8 average (148 of 210 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pathway 2 Care Home Beds

Statusactive
Value£286,203

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043b3e
Latest release ID005428-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 19 2024 16:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2024award, contract005428-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005428-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-19T16:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005428-2024-BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 Care Home Beds",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12125824",
          "name": "Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Not applicable",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathway 2 Care Home Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Wesleyan, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agcsu.southprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12125824",
      "name": "Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallington, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM6 0BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenview House, 5 Manor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12125824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105456",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Wesleyan, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005428-2024-BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 Care Home Beds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286203,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005428-2024-BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)\nDetails of decision makers: Alan Butler\nApproved by: Mandy Nagra\nDetails of conflicts of interest: No conflict of interest identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2024 · 005428-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005428-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-19T16:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
    "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005428-2024-BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 Care Home Beds",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12125824",
          "name": "Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Urgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Not applicable",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathway 2 Care Home Beds",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Urgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85144100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Residential nursing care services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHL",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Wesleyan, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghamsolihull.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "agcsu.southprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12125824",
      "name": "Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallington, Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM6 0BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greenview House, 5 Manor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12125824",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105456",
      "name": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Wesleyan, Colmore Circus Queensway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005428-2024-BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)-1",
      "title": "Pathway 2 Care Home Beds",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286203,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005428-2024-BSOL_Restful Homes (Solihull) Ltd_2023-24_Connaught House_P2/EAB (2)-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nUrgent circumstances provision was applied in line with the regulations due to increasing additional unpredicted demand and activity within the urgent care system, which is over and above predicted modelling and the commissioned services' capacity. The contract is for specialist dementia care home beds to discharge patients from 10th January 2024. The additonal beds were required to be available same and next day onwards to support hospital flow within to enable the best outcome for patients who are medically fit to be discharged from hospital and for patients who require admission to hospital. The provider has previously held an EAB bed contract and has been through assurance processes and can be safely stood up within required timeframes (same and next day)\nDetails of decision makers: Alan Butler\nApproved by: Mandy Nagra\nDetails of conflicts of interest: No conflict of interest identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}