Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (70%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (30%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust requires the replacement of failed chillers serving Pathology (Building 48/64) and Theatres 3 & 4 (Building 39). The project has been expanded to include increased cooling capacity and the formation of a fully interconnected chilled water network to enhance resilience for critical clinical services. All works must be undertaken within a live acute hospital environment without disruption to critical cooling services. The project will be delivered within a live acute hospital environment, requiring careful planning, phased installation, and close coordination with clinical services. The system will be procured as a specialist contractor-designed solution, based on a performance specification, with full responsibility for detailed design, installation, testing, commissioning, and handover. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Cooling-and-ventilation-equipment./XX7BP6P3R5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XX7BP6P3R5
UKH21, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Price (70%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooling and ventilation equipment, Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Installation work of cooling equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cooling and ventilation equipment (42500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,852 | 4 median · 50.1 average (649 of 1,852 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (694 of 1,852 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 6 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 7.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 139 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065a97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016278-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 19:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016278-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-16T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | tender | 016278-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016278-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T19:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology & Theatre Chiller Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T19:05:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust requires the replacement of failed chillers serving Pathology (Building 48/64) and Theatres 3 & 4 (Building 39). The project has been expanded to include increased cooling capacity and the formation of a fully interconnected chilled water network to enhance resilience for critical clinical services.\nAll works must be undertaken within a live acute hospital environment without disruption to critical cooling services.\nThe project will be delivered within a live acute hospital environment, requiring careful planning, phased installation, and close coordination with clinical services. The system will be procured as a specialist contractor-designed solution, based on a performance specification, with full responsibility for detailed design, installation, testing, commissioning, and handover.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Cooling-and-ventilation-equipment./XX7BP6P3R5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XX7BP6P3R5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhabita Cowley",
"email": "Bhabita.OogarahCowley@bedsft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016278-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T19:05:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cooling and ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology & Theatre Chiller Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016278-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016278-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T19:05:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust requires the replacement of failed chillers serving Pathology (Building 48/64) and Theatres 3 & 4 (Building 39). The project has been expanded to include increased cooling capacity and the formation of a fully interconnected chilled water network to enhance resilience for critical clinical services.\nAll works must be undertaken within a live acute hospital environment without disruption to critical cooling services.\nThe project will be delivered within a live acute hospital environment, requiring careful planning, phased installation, and close coordination with clinical services. The system will be procured as a specialist contractor-designed solution, based on a performance specification, with full responsibility for detailed design, installation, testing, commissioning, and handover.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Luton:-Cooling-and-ventilation-equipment./XX7BP6P3R5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XX7BP6P3R5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"name": "Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bhabita Cowley",
"email": "Bhabita.OogarahCowley@bedsft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}