Lot 1
Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services, Pathology Services with BSPS
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →
Pathology Services with BSPS
UKJ2
Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services, Pathology Services with BSPS
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 297 | 1 median · 10.8 average (178 of 297 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (189 of 297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065d9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017603-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 17:34:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | unsuccessful |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017603-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T17:34:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017603-2026-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services, Pathology Services with BSPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road<br/>Leatherhead KT22 7AD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Services with BSPS",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Services with BSPS",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Berkshire and Surrey Pathology Services are an existing provider whose contract needs to be re-issued. The relevant authority wishes to award a new contract, for the same services, to the same provider again. BSPS wishes to continue offering services for Pathology. <br/>BSPS is currently supporting Surrey individuals well and are working collaboratively with the SABP Team in relation to the current services and are therefore likely to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The pricing for the pathology services is the NHS England set pricing for blood tests plus <br/>The key criteria assessed included: Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access and reducing health inequalities, Social Value.<br/><br/>Decision makers; Louise Gilliham contracts officer 18-02-2026<br/> Fernanda Onions: AD income and contracting 18-02-2026<br/>Taofeeq Ladega: Senior Procurement manager 18-02-2026",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olakunle Dada",
"email": "olakunle.dada@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Berkshire and Surrey Pathology Services are an existing provider whose contract needs to be re-issued. The relevant authority wishes to award a new contract, for the same services, to the same provider again. BSPS wishes to continue offering services for Pathology. <br/>BSPS is currently supporting Surrey individuals well and are working collaboratively with the SABP Team in relation to the current services and are therefore likely to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The pricing for the pathology services is the NHS England set pricing for blood tests plus <br/>The key criteria assessed included: Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access and reducing health inequalities, Social Value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017603-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T17:34:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017603-2026-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d9e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Clinical Laboratory Services, Pathology Services with BSPS",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road<br/>Leatherhead KT22 7AD"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Services with BSPS",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Services with BSPS",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Berkshire and Surrey Pathology Services are an existing provider whose contract needs to be re-issued. The relevant authority wishes to award a new contract, for the same services, to the same provider again. BSPS wishes to continue offering services for Pathology. <br/>BSPS is currently supporting Surrey individuals well and are working collaboratively with the SABP Team in relation to the current services and are therefore likely to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The pricing for the pathology services is the NHS England set pricing for blood tests plus <br/>The key criteria assessed included: Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access and reducing health inequalities, Social Value.<br/><br/>Decision makers; Louise Gilliham contracts officer 18-02-2026<br/> Fernanda Onions: AD income and contracting 18-02-2026<br/>Taofeeq Ladega: Senior Procurement manager 18-02-2026",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olakunle Dada",
"email": "olakunle.dada@esneft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Berkshire and Surrey Pathology Services are an existing provider whose contract needs to be re-issued. The relevant authority wishes to award a new contract, for the same services, to the same provider again. BSPS wishes to continue offering services for Pathology. <br/>BSPS is currently supporting Surrey individuals well and are working collaboratively with the SABP Team in relation to the current services and are therefore likely to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard. The pricing for the pathology services is the NHS England set pricing for blood tests plus <br/>The key criteria assessed included: Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Improving Access and reducing health inequalities, Social Value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}