← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGuy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2021

What is being bought

Provision of pathology services across the South East London Pathology Network. The range of pathology services required includes: Blood Sciences (including 24/7), Immunology, Infectious Sciences (including On-call), Cellular Pathology, Specialist Haematology, Specialist Chemistry, Genomics, Specialist Services, Central Specimen Reception, Phlebotomy, Anti-Coagulation Clinic, Patient Service Reception, Mortuary, Clinics, A&E, and POCT.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Pathology Services for the South East London Pathology Network incorporating Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, King's College London NHS Foundation Trust, Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust, and SEL CCG. Service covers approx. 37.2 million tests with over 1,300 staff and laboratories on 5 sites. The new contract includes a service transformation program with the establishment of a pathology hub to consolidate where appropriate laboratory services and the deployment digital pathology services. Additional information: Following the completion of the Procurement the winning bidder joined the Contracting Authorities existing pathology joint venture. The winning bidder will deliver the services through that joint venture.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Clinical — 30
Workforce — 10
IM&T — 8
Governance — 7
Cost and Commercial — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016441-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierSYNLAB

Contracts

016441-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£1,865,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c7ab
Latest release ID016441-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 14 2021 08:15:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2021award, contract016441-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016441-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-14T09:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22377",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:362262-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016441-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22382",
          "name": "SYNLAB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authorities included the option to consider proposals which involve partnering or joint ventures, in which one or more of them may become partners, members or shareholders."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Pathology Services for the South East London Pathology Network incorporating Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, King's College London NHS Foundation Trust, Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust, and SEL CCG.  Service covers approx. 37.2 million tests with over 1,300 staff and laboratories on 5 sites. The new contract includes a service transformation program with the establishment of a pathology hub to consolidate where appropriate laboratory services and the deployment digital pathology services. Additional information: Following the completion of the Procurement the winning bidder joined the Contracting Authorities existing pathology joint venture.  The winning bidder will deliver the services through that joint venture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Clinical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "IM&T",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Governance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost and Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of pathology services across the South East London Pathology Network. The range of pathology services required includes: Blood Sciences (including 24/7), Immunology, Infectious Sciences (including On-call), Cellular Pathology, Specialist Haematology, Specialist Chemistry, Genomics, Specialist Services, Central Specimen Reception, Phlebotomy, Anti-Coagulation Clinic, Patient Service Reception, Mortuary, Clinics, A&E, and POCT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22377",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Guy's Hospital, Great Dover Street, Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://kingshealthpartners.g2b.info",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Lawson",
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208881854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22378",
      "name": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22379",
      "name": "NHS South East London Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://selondonccg.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22380",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22381",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://oxleas.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22382",
      "name": "SYNLAB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 6DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Synlab UK & Ireland Ltd, Two Portman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09630775",
        "legalName": "SYNLAB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22383",
      "name": "Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Guy's Hospital, Ground Floor, Great Dover Street, Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2071887188"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016441-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1865000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016441-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=605636618\n GO Reference: GO-2021713-PRO-18561122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2021 · 016441-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016441-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-14T09:15:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22377",
    "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:362262-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016441-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22382",
          "name": "SYNLAB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c7ab",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contracting Authorities included the option to consider proposals which involve partnering or joint ventures, in which one or more of them may become partners, members or shareholders."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of Pathology Services for the South East London Pathology Network incorporating Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, King's College London NHS Foundation Trust, Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust, and SEL CCG.  Service covers approx. 37.2 million tests with over 1,300 staff and laboratories on 5 sites. The new contract includes a service transformation program with the establishment of a pathology hub to consolidate where appropriate laboratory services and the deployment digital pathology services. Additional information: Following the completion of the Procurement the winning bidder joined the Contracting Authorities existing pathology joint venture.  The winning bidder will deliver the services through that joint venture.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Clinical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "IM&T",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Governance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost and Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of pathology services across the South East London Pathology Network. The range of pathology services required includes: Blood Sciences (including 24/7), Immunology, Infectious Sciences (including On-call), Cellular Pathology, Specialist Haematology, Specialist Chemistry, Genomics, Specialist Services, Central Specimen Reception, Phlebotomy, Anti-Coagulation Clinic, Patient Service Reception, Mortuary, Clinics, A&E, and POCT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22377",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Guy's Hospital, Great Dover Street, Ground Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://kingshealthpartners.g2b.info",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Lawson",
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 208881854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22378",
      "name": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE5 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "King's College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22379",
      "name": "NHS South East London Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://selondonccg.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22380",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.slam.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22381",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://oxleas.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Denmark Hill",
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.lawson@gstt.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22382",
      "name": "SYNLAB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 6DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Synlab UK & Ireland Ltd, Two Portman Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09630775",
        "legalName": "SYNLAB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22383",
      "name": "Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Guy's Hospital, Ground Floor, Great Dover Street, Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Guys and St Thomas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2071887188"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016441-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1865000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016441-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=605636618\n GO Reference: GO-2021713-PRO-18561122",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}