Pathology referred testing 2026
What is being bought
This procurement exercise is to complete the award of multiple Pathology referred testing contracts to various suppliers, via the Provider Selection Regime's (PSR) most suitable provider process (MSP). <br/><br/>This award will be for a total of 36 months (3 years) with each provider, the total value across both NHS Trusts is £2,852,768.49 (Excluding VAT). <br/><br/>The contractual dates for these agreements are the 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2029.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 3.1 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,280 | 4 median · 16.9 average (28 of 1,280 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (29 of 1,280 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Indicative price outcome
£1,306,208 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,007,699.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067dfc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040780-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 07:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 040780-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037086-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037085-2026 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | planning | 031941-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "040780-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T08:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W229654",
"title": "Pathology referred testing 2026",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is to complete the award of multiple Pathology referred testing contracts to various suppliers, via the Provider Selection Regime's (PSR) most suitable provider process (MSP). <br/><br/>This award will be for a total of 36 months (3 years) with each provider, the total value across both NHS Trusts is £2,852,768.49 (Excluding VAT). <br/><br/>The contractual dates for these agreements are the 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
5 May 2026 · 040780-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "040780-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T08:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W229654",
"title": "Pathology referred testing 2026",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is to complete the award of multiple Pathology referred testing contracts to various suppliers, via the Provider Selection Regime's (PSR) most suitable provider process (MSP). <br/><br/>This award will be for a total of 36 months (3 years) with each provider, the total value across both NHS Trusts is £2,852,768.49 (Excluding VAT). <br/><br/>The contractual dates for these agreements are the 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2026 · 037086-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "037086-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T13:37:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037086-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180614",
"name": "Multiple suppliers."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W229654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 4th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any written representations should be sent to matthew.povey@nhs.net , before the above mentioned date. <br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among internal stakeholders : [0] Additional information: Selected suppliers per Trust.<br/><br/>North Tees & Hartlepool NHS FT are awarding to:<br/><br/>Alder Hey Children's NHS FT<br/>Barts Health NHS FT <br/>Belfast Health and Social care Trust<br/>Black Country Pathology Services (The Royal Wolverhampton)<br/>Cardiff and Vale ULHB<br/>CDDFT<br/>Epilepsy Society<br/>Gateshead NHS FT<br/>Gloucestershire Hospital NHS FT<br/>Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS<br/>Imperial College Projects Ltd<br/>Lothian NHS<br/>Manchester Universities NHS FT<br/>NHS Blood and Transplant<br/>North Bristol NHS Trust<br/>Oxford University Hospital NHS FT<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS FT<br/>Synnovis Analytics LLP<br/>The Christie Pathology Partnership<br/>The Royal Marsden NHS FT<br/>The Royal Wolverhampton NHS FT (Black Country Pathology)<br/>UK Health Security Agency<br/>University College London <br/>University College London Hospitals NHS FT<br/>University Hospitals of Birmingham NHS<br/>York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS FT<br/><br/>Total estimated value per annum £253,365.83 (ex VAT).<br/><br/>South Tees NHS FT are awarding to:<br/><br/>Barts and London NHS FT<br/>Cambridge Clinical Laboratory<br/>Cambridge University Hospitals NHS<br/>Cardiff and Vale ULHB<br/>Epilepsy Society<br/>Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS <br/>Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS<br/>HSL Pathology Ltd<br/>Imperial College Healthcare NHS FT<br/>Imperial College Projects Ltd<br/>Manchester University NHS FT<br/>North Bristol NHS <br/>North Cumbria Integrated Care Nhs Ft<br/>Oxford NHS FT<br/>Public Health Wales<br/>Royal Devon and Exeter<br/>Royal Marsden NHS FT<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS FT<br/>Synnovis<br/>UK Health Security Agency<br/>University College London Hospitals<br/>University College of Liverpool Hospital<br/>University Hospitals of Birmingham NHS<br/>York Teaching Hospitals NHS<br/><br/>Total estimated value per annum £697,557.00 (ex VAT).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "James Cook University Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology referred testing 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is to complete the award of multiple Pathology referred testing contracts to various suppliers, via the Provider Selection Regime's (PSR) most suitable provider process (MSP). <br/><br/>This award will be for a total of 36 months (3 years) with each provider, the total value across both NHS Trusts is £2,852,768.49 (Excluding VAT). <br/><br/>The contractual dates for these agreements are the 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "NHS Provider Selection Regime",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services in this project are pre-existing services that are already underway in both NHS Trusts. The PSR , MSP, have been utilised to complete multiple awards to the incumbent providers of the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care Services"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179561",
"name": "University Hospital of North Tees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Rd, Hardwick, Stockton-on-Tees TS19 8PE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospital of North Tees"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180614",
"name": "Multiple suppliers.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00925371",
"legalName": "Multiple suppliers."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136360",
"name": "The Murray Building",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TS4 3BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/hospitals/friarage/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Murray Building"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037086-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2852768,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037086-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This testing includes but is not limited to biochemistry, cellular pathology, virology, haematology, immunology, microbiology, neuro immunology, haematology coagulation and bacteriology.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2026 · 037085-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "037085-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T13:37:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037085-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180614",
"name": "Multiple suppliers."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W229654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 4th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Any written representations should be sent to matthew.povey@nhs.net , before the above mentioned date. <br/><br/>Conflicts of interest identified among internal stakeholders : [0] Additional information: Selected suppliers per Trust.<br/><br/>North Tees & Hartlepool NHS FT are awarding to:<br/><br/>Alder Hey Children's NHS FT<br/>Barts Health NHS FT <br/>Belfast Health and Social care Trust<br/>Black Country Pathology Services (The Royal Wolverhampton)<br/>Cardiff and Vale ULHB<br/>CDDFT<br/>Epilepsy Society<br/>Gateshead NHS FT<br/>Gloucestershire Hospital NHS FT<br/>Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS<br/>Imperial College Projects Ltd<br/>Lothian NHS<br/>Manchester Universities NHS FT<br/>NHS Blood and Transplant<br/>North Bristol NHS Trust<br/>Oxford University Hospital NHS FT<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS FT<br/>Synnovis Analytics LLP<br/>The Christie Pathology Partnership<br/>The Royal Marsden NHS FT<br/>The Royal Wolverhampton NHS FT (Black Country Pathology)<br/>UK Health Security Agency<br/>University College London <br/>University College London Hospitals NHS FT<br/>University Hospitals of Birmingham NHS<br/>York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS FT<br/><br/>Total estimated value per annum £253,365.83 (ex VAT).<br/><br/>South Tees NHS FT are awarding to:<br/><br/>Barts and London NHS FT<br/>Cambridge Clinical Laboratory<br/>Cambridge University Hospitals NHS<br/>Cardiff and Vale ULHB<br/>Epilepsy Society<br/>Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS <br/>Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS<br/>HSL Pathology Ltd<br/>Imperial College Healthcare NHS FT<br/>Imperial College Projects Ltd<br/>Manchester University NHS FT<br/>North Bristol NHS <br/>North Cumbria Integrated Care Nhs Ft<br/>Oxford NHS FT<br/>Public Health Wales<br/>Royal Devon and Exeter<br/>Royal Marsden NHS FT<br/>Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS FT<br/>Synnovis<br/>UK Health Security Agency<br/>University College London Hospitals<br/>University College of Liverpool Hospital<br/>University Hospitals of Birmingham NHS<br/>York Teaching Hospitals NHS<br/><br/>Total estimated value per annum £697,557.00 (ex VAT).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "James Cook University Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology referred testing 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is to complete the award of multiple Pathology referred testing contracts to various suppliers, via the Provider Selection Regime's (PSR) most suitable provider process (MSP). <br/><br/>This award will be for a total of 36 months (3 years) with each provider, the total value across both NHS Trusts is £2,852,768.49 (Excluding VAT). <br/><br/>The contractual dates for these agreements are the 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2029.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "NHS Provider Selection Regime",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The services in this project are pre-existing services that are already underway in both NHS Trusts. The PSR , MSP, have been utilised to complete multiple awards to the incumbent providers of the services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care Services"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179561",
"name": "University Hospital of North Tees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Rd, Hardwick, Stockton-on-Tees TS19 8PE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospital of North Tees"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180614",
"name": "Multiple suppliers.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS4 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "James Cook University Hospital, Marton Road, Middlesbrough, TS4 3BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00925371",
"legalName": "Multiple suppliers."
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136360",
"name": "The Murray Building",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS5 3BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TS4 3BW"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/hospitals/friarage/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Murray Building"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stees.orders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037085-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2852768,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037085-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This testing includes but is not limited to biochemistry, cellular pathology, virology, haematology, immunology, microbiology, neuro immunology, haematology coagulation and bacteriology.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Apr 2026 · 031941-2026 · planning
{
"id": "031941-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067dfc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W229654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Additional information: This will be a procurement exercise conducted by South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, awarding contracts on the behalf South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust and the University Hospital of North Tees."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "James Cook University Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology referred testing 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 2007699.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is to complete the award of multiple Pathology referred testing contracts to various suppliers, via the Provider Selection Regime's (PSR) most suitable provider process (MSP).",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"crossBorderLaw": "NHS Provider Selection Regime",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142334",
"name": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Eggleston Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southtees.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Health Care Services"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Povey",
"email": "matthew.povey@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1642850850"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179561",
"name": "University Hospital of North Tees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Stockton",
"postalCode": "TS19 8PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hardwick Rd, Hardwick, Stockton-on-Tees TS19 8PE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Hospital of North Tees"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nth-tr.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This testing includes but is not limited to biochemistry, cellular pathology, virology, haematology, immunology, microbiology, neuro immunology, haematology coagulation and bacteriology.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}