← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerRoyal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline8 Jul 2025
Value£14,000
Published25 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of a Microscope for the Pathology Department

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£14,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2025 to 1 Aug 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1MicroscopesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)19Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05533f
Latest release ID035015-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 25 2025 10:50:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035015-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£14,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2025tender035015-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035015-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T11:50:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Price Only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "No conditions applicable"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Microscope",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035015-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035015-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-25T11:50:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Microscope for the Pathology Department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2025 · 035015-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "035015-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T11:50:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
    "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05533f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 14000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 16800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "100% Price Only"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "No conditions applicable"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Microscope",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035015-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035015-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-25T11:50:01+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Microscope for the Pathology Department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
      "name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}