Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024984-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T10:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:170024-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024984-2024-T383-1",
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is proposing to add an additional two (2) years on to the current contract to take the contract to 14th December 2031, to enable the Health Board to undertake an equipment refresh and align the remaining term of the contract with the equipment lifespan (7 years).This modification is being made under PCR 2015 regulation 72c, due to unforeseen circumstances that the Health Board was not aware of at the time of contract award. Specifically, due to Welsh Government boundary changes in 2019, the Health Board acquired additional NHS sites and associated equipment that could not be foreseen at the initial contract award stage.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shared.services@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH159RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024984-2024-T383-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 29003027,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024984-2024-T383-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The unforeseen circumstances that have resulted in the need for this modification is the change in the Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) boundary and subsequent need to disaggregate The Princess of Wales Hospital (POW) from the Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) boundary into the CTMUHB boundary.\nExtending the current CTMUHB Contract until 2031, will mean that when the SBUHB POW Pathology Managed Service contract expires, the equipment will transfer to CTMUHB and the modification will ensure the efficacy of service provision comparable with other CTMUHB Pathology sites.",
"description": "For the reasons in VII.1.4, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is proposing to add an additional two (2) years on to the current contract take the contract to 14th December 2031 which will enable the Health Board to undertake an equipment refresh, which is critical for delivering core diagnostic services and align the contract term to the life span on the equipment (every 7 years) and will ensure that Pathology Services across Princess of Wales Hospital, Prince Charles Hospital, and Royal Glamorgan Hospital are aligned to support the transition and consolidation of Pathology services when Princess of Wales Hospital is disaggregated from SBUHB."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:143595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 024984-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "024984-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T10:47:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488c8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:170024-2015:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "024984-2024-T383-1",
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T383",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is proposing to add an additional two (2) years on to the current contract to take the contract to 14th December 2031, to enable the Health Board to undertake an equipment refresh and align the remaining term of the contract with the equipment lifespan (7 years).This modification is being made under PCR 2015 regulation 72c, due to unforeseen circumstances that the Health Board was not aware of at the time of contract award. Specifically, due to Welsh Government boundary changes in 2019, the Health Board acquired additional NHS sites and associated equipment that could not be foreseen at the initial contract award stage.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3111",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shared.services@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1443848585"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120929",
"name": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Burgess Hill",
"postalCode": "RH159RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024984-2024-T383-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 29003027,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-12-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024984-2024-T383-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The unforeseen circumstances that have resulted in the need for this modification is the change in the Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB) boundary and subsequent need to disaggregate The Princess of Wales Hospital (POW) from the Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) boundary into the CTMUHB boundary.\nExtending the current CTMUHB Contract until 2031, will mean that when the SBUHB POW Pathology Managed Service contract expires, the equipment will transfer to CTMUHB and the modification will ensure the efficacy of service provision comparable with other CTMUHB Pathology sites.",
"description": "For the reasons in VII.1.4, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board is proposing to add an additional two (2) years on to the current contract take the contract to 14th December 2031 which will enable the Health Board to undertake an equipment refresh, which is critical for delivering core diagnostic services and align the contract term to the life span on the equipment (every 7 years) and will ensure that Pathology Services across Princess of Wales Hospital, Prince Charles Hospital, and Royal Glamorgan Hospital are aligned to support the transition and consolidation of Pathology services when Princess of Wales Hospital is disaggregated from SBUHB."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:143595)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}