Lot 1
Competitive Dialogue Procedure
Award criteria
price
Managed Service Contract for CHFT, MYTT and LTHT
UKE4
Competitive Dialogue Procedure
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 8 median · 33 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 127 | 2.5 median · 342.1 average (54 of 127 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (84 of 127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e332 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003165-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 31 2024 10:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive dialogue |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 003165-2024 |
| 21 Sept 2021 | tender | 023487-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003165-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 120000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 141000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-31T10:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e332",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003165-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103825",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN501953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive Dialogue Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Managed Service Contract for CHFT, MYTT and LTHT",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Smith",
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103825",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park View Watchmoor Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.siemens.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03050664",
"legalName": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 12345678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62910",
"name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003165-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003165-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Lot 1 award",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003165-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 120000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 141000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-31T10:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e332",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003165-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103825",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN501953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Competitive Dialogue Procedure",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Managed Service Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Managed Service Contract for CHFT, MYTT and LTHT",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45939",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.leedsth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Smith",
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103825",
"name": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park View Watchmoor Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.siemens.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03050664",
"legalName": "SIEMENS HEALTHCARE DIAGNOSTICS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 12345678"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62910",
"name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals/technology-and-construction-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003165-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003165-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Lot 1 award",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023487-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-21T16:07:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e332",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29190",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (on behalf of The Collaborative-see below)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:467869-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN501953",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Blood Sciences, Specialist Testing, Microbiology, Automation and Programme Management",
"value": {
"amount": 427000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Blood Sciences, Specialist Testing, Microbiology, Automation and Programme Management",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5040
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "As set out in the Selection Questionnaire"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Cellular Pathology",
"value": {
"amount": 48000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Cellular Pathology",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 5040
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Collaborative Pathology Managed Service Contract on behalf of Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust, Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust and Mid Yorkshire NHS Trust",
"value": {
"amount": 475000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust (CHFT), Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (LTHT) and The Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust (MYHT) (The “Collaborative”) are undertaking a competitive dialogue procurement exercise to select a managed service provider to supply The Collaborative’s Pan Pathology Managed Service (lot 1) and Cellular Pathology (lot 2). The provider for lot 2 may be the same provider or a different provider.\nThe procurement exercise is intended to result in a managed service which provides a flexible, quality and patient focused innovative service in line with best practice ensuring The Collaborative meets the needs of its patients.\nThe Collaborative wants to partner with a managed service provider to:\n•\tunderpin the ambition of The Collaborative as an exemplar Pathology Service now and in the future\n•\tkeep pace and evolve with the rapidly changing dynamics of delivering Pathology Services\nThe procurement exercise is intended to find a provider who will:\n•\tProvide a state-of-the-art solution which can support the requirements today and in the future ensuring there is flexibility to adopt innovative solutions during the term of the contract;\n•\tProvide a solution that meets the quality and speed of testing required by our patients and clinicians and which meets local and national turnaround times;\n•\tDeploy and expand Point of Care testing in hospitals and primary care and self-testing at home;\n•\tFacilitate cross site working and consistent processes to allow flexibility across The Collaborative;\n•\tSupport the transformational plans across the trusts, offering the flexibility of solution to support any consolidation of testing between laboratories;\n•\tWork with a provider of Cellular pathology (lot 2) (which may be the same provider or a different provider).\nThe intended outcome of the procurement exercise is to contract with a provider who agrees to the contract evolving during its life. This will require on-going assessment, implementation of innovative changes and collaborative working with the provider and potential sub-contractors over the life of the contract. The way the service looks at the end of the contract will likely be very different to the initial implementation. Further details as to the contract structure for lot 1 and 2, as well as potential future services are set out in the Descriptive Document.",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29190",
"name": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (on behalf of The Collaborative-see below)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS9 7TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Supplies Dept, St James Hospial, Trust HQ, Beckett St"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leedsteachinghospitals.com/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsteachinghospitals.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust (on behalf of The Collaborative-see below)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Mr John Smith",
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29191",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midyorks.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29192",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "j.smith115@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29193",
"name": "High Court - As per Public Contract Regulations 2015",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court - As per Public Contract Regulations 2015"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}