Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →
Printed labels with individual laboratory numbers. Each patient sample that is received in Microbiology is assigned a unique laboratory number which is then booked into the laboratory information management system and allows for analysing and reporting of results.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071847-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 09:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071847-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071847-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T09:09:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Labels"
},
{
"id": "30199761",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bar-coded labels"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165941",
"name": "MIDCO PRINT & PACKAGING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology laboratory printed labels/barcodes for patient samples",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printed labels with individual laboratory numbers. Each patient sample that is received in Microbiology is assigned a unique laboratory number which is then booked into the laboratory information management system and allows for analysing and reporting of results.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165941",
"name": "MIDCO PRINT & PACKAGING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chantry House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@midco-pp.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10530,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12636
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:09:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071847-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T09:09:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30199760",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Labels"
},
{
"id": "30199761",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bar-coded labels"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165941",
"name": "MIDCO PRINT & PACKAGING LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Pathology laboratory printed labels/barcodes for patient samples",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Printed labels with individual laboratory numbers. Each patient sample that is received in Microbiology is assigned a unique laboratory number which is then booked into the laboratory information management system and allows for analysing and reporting of results.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
"name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L35 5DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBN",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165941",
"name": "MIDCO PRINT & PACKAGING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chantry House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@midco-pp.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10530,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12636
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:09:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}