← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£96,000
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Pathology Forms and Transportation Material

Categories

Printed stationery except forms 30199700

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£96,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printed stationery except formsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printed stationery except forms (30199700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 306822 median · 17.4 average (244 of 682 with a bid count)3.2 average (266 of 682 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)381 median · 1 average (1 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064beb
Latest release ID011658-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 09:55:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011658-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-20T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£96,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026tender011658-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T09:55:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064beb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 115200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "best value for money"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "fill out RFQ documentation attached"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed stationery except forms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Forms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011658-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011658-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T09:55:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pathology Forms and Transportation Material",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "hayley scott",
        "email": "h.scott10@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011658-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "011658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T09:55:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064beb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 96000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 115200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "best value for money"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "fill out RFQ documentation attached"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30199700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printed stationery except forms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Forms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 96000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 115200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011658-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011658-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T09:55:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pathology Forms and Transportation Material",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "hayley scott",
        "email": "h.scott10@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}