← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Patents and Other IP Rights Renewal Platform

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Contract for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Patent and copyright consultancy services 79120000Patent and copyright consultancy services 79120000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Patent and copyright consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Patent and copyright consultancy services (79120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,1964 median · 32.5 average (2,069 of 6,196 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,322 of 6,196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 3.8 average (8 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2305 median · 533.3 average (15 of 30 with a bid count)6 average (17 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059020-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£348,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d066
Latest release ID059020-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 15:35:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract059020-2025
15 Jan 2025tender001427-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059020-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:35:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d066",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059020-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03989268",
          "name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_24153b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patents and Other IP Rights Renewal Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlie Beeny",
        "email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03989268",
      "name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03989268",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059020-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059020-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 059020-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059020-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T16:35:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d066",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059020-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03989268",
          "name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_24153b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Contract for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patents and Other IP Rights Renewal Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN19RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlie Beeny",
        "email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03989268",
      "name": "Wellspring EMEA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03989268",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wellspring EMEA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44309",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059020-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 348000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059020-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2025 · 001427-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001427-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T17:42:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d066",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67163",
    "name": "University of Sussex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2720",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x optional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tender for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "US_24153b - Patents and Other IP Rights Renewal Platform",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T12:35:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T12:35:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Tender for an IP renewal provider which will offer a web platform, holding details of all University of Sussex patents, trade marks and design rights enabling the IP team at Sussex to provide instructions for the renewal and to forecast future renewals.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67163",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Charlie Beeny",
        "email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67164",
      "name": "University of Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sussex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.beeny@sussex.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}