← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Patent Lawyer Service

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

A single supplier is required to manage UC3’s patent portfolio relating to official fees worldwide for maintenance and renewals

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Patents Renewal Service

Statusactive
Value£53,865

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fd39
Latest release ID042029-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 13:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract042029-2025
4 Apr 2025tender013048-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042029-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T14:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBRZ-9318-DBXJ",
          "name": "Symbiosis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1252.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patent Lawyer Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A single supplier is required to manage UC3’s patent portfolio relating to official fees worldwide for maintenance and renewals",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRZ-9318-DBXJ",
      "name": "Symbiosis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Eleven Edmund Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRZ-9318-DBXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee@symbiosisip.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Patents Renewal Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53865,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64638
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042029-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042029-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:15:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042029-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042029-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T14:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBRZ-9318-DBXJ",
          "name": "Symbiosis"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1252.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patent Lawyer Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A single supplier is required to manage UC3’s patent portfolio relating to official fees worldwide for maintenance and renewals",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBRZ-9318-DBXJ",
      "name": "Symbiosis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Eleven Edmund Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBRZ-9318-DBXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee@symbiosisip.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Patents Renewal Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53865,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 64638
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Two x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042029-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042029-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:15:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Apr 2025 · 013048-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "013048-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T12:02:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fd39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1252.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At University's discretion there are two 12 month extensions included within the term. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patents Renewal Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013048-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013048-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-04T12:02:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender Documents are available for download at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home\nA single supplier is required to manage UC3’s patent portfolio relating to official fees worldwide for maintenance and renewals. The successful bidder will provide a robust system for viewing the active portfolio along with regular reminders of upcoming deadlines and clear instructions for the approval or rejection of payments to meet all external deadlines. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920879388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}