Lot 1
Awarded under Light Touch Regime Threshold
Award criteria
price
Contract for Patent Attorney Services
UK
Awarded under Light Touch Regime Threshold
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Legal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,073 | 3 median · 32.4 average (1,536 of 5,073 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,722 of 5,073 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,424 | 4 median · 57.8 average (417 of 1,424 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (493 of 1,424 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074808-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 13:35:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074808-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:35:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074808-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185593",
"name": "MATHYS and SQUIRE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Awarded under Light Touch Regime Threshold",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "10 South Colonade, London, E14 4PU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patent Attorney Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for Patent Attorney Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As this service is business critical UKHSA require to extend the contract to ensure there is no break in service. A recent re-procurement process was unsuccessful and a further ITT will be issued in due course. We expect a new contract to be in place before the next financial year",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185593",
"name": "MATHYS and SQUIRE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mathys-squire.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC335375",
"legalName": "MATHYS and SQUIRE LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02078300000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074808-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074808-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "As this service is business critical UKHSA require to extend the contract to ensure there is no break in service. A recent re-procurement process was unsuccessful and a further ITT will be issued in due course. We expect a new contract to be in place before the next financial year",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074808-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:35:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074808-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185593",
"name": "MATHYS and SQUIRE LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Awarded under Light Touch Regime Threshold",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "10 South Colonade, London, E14 4PU"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Patent Attorney Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for Patent Attorney Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As this service is business critical UKHSA require to extend the contract to ensure there is no break in service. A recent re-procurement process was unsuccessful and a further ITT will be issued in due course. We expect a new contract to be in place before the next financial year",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185593",
"name": "MATHYS and SQUIRE LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mathys-squire.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC335375",
"legalName": "MATHYS and SQUIRE LLP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 02078300000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074808-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074808-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "As this service is business critical UKHSA require to extend the contract to ensure there is no break in service. A recent re-procurement process was unsuccessful and a further ITT will be issued in due course. We expect a new contract to be in place before the next financial year",
"initiationType": "tender"
}