← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerSouth Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2025
Value£90,000
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

PAT Testing

Delivery location

UKG13

Categories

Technical inspection services 71631000Technical testing services 71632000

Lot details

Lot 1

annual testing of appliances throughout both the George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trusts main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.

Statusactive
Value£90,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection services (71631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG133910 median · 11.4 average (29 of 39 with a bid count)1.1 average (29 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4624 median · 4 average (2 of 462 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 462 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed78
Latest release ID009507-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 15:48:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-21T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-14T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£90,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025tender009507-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T15:48:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73289",
    "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C347113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "annual testing of appliances throughout both the George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trusts main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAT Testing SWFT GEH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "PAT Testing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73289",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nbhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90794",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009507-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009507-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-14T15:48:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73289",
    "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C347113",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 90000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "annual testing of appliances throughout both the George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust and South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trusts main hospitals and community sites throughout Warwickshire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAT Testing SWFT GEH",
    "value": {
      "amount": 90000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-14T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "PAT Testing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73289",
      "name": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV34 5BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.swft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "David Wheatley",
        "email": "david.wheatley@swft.nbhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90794",
      "name": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nuneaton",
        "postalCode": "CV10 7DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.geh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}