Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gentoo Group →
PAT Service Testing and Appliance Repairs Contract Gentoo Group – Pre-Market Engagement for PAT Testing Services Gentoo Group is preparing to procure a new Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Service and Appliance Repairs Contract, with an estimated annual spend of £30,000. Our intention is to procure a four year Contract to fully cover our requirements. We are seeking to engage with the market to help shape our approach and ensure the procurement is aligned with industry best practice and supplier capabilities. Key Objectives of the Contract The PAT Testing Service will cover three core areas: • Domestic Servicing – Routine PAT testing within approx. 120 of our domestic properties. • Appliance Repairs – Minor repairs to appliances identified during testing, as well as replacement appliances (where applicable) • Ad-hoc Non-Domestic Servicing – PAT testing in non-domestic settings on an as-needed basis. Supplier Engagement Webinar Gentoo Group will host a webinar to provide further insight into the procurement. The session will include: • A background and overview of the procurement • An indicative procurement timeline • Key contract particulars • An open Q&A session for suppliers This is a valuable opportunity for suppliers to understand our requirements and contribute to the development of the procurement strategy. Register Your Interest To express interest in this potential opportunity and receive an invitation to the webinar, please email: neil.dixon@gentoogroup.com
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,916 | 3 median · 30.6 average (1,079 of 3,916 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,190 of 3,916 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 6 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 360 | 3 median · 6.1 average (8 of 360 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8 of 360 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier Engagement Webinar Gentoo Group will host a webinar to provide further insight into the procurement. The session will include: • A background and overview of the procurement • An indicative procurement timeline • Key contract particulars • An open Q&A session for suppliers This is a valuable opportunity for suppliers to understand our requirements and contribute to the development of the procurement strategy. Register Your Interest To express interest in this potential opportunity and receive an invitation to the webinar, please email: neil.dixon@gentoogroup.com | engagement | 23 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05966e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054915-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 09:58:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | planning | 054915-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054915-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:58:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05966e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ-729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAT Service Testing and Appliance Repairs Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PAT Service Testing and Appliance Repairs Contract\nGentoo Group – Pre-Market Engagement for PAT Testing Services\nGentoo Group is preparing to procure a new Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Service and Appliance Repairs Contract, with an estimated annual spend of £30,000. Our intention is to procure a four year Contract to fully cover our requirements.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market to help shape our approach and ensure the procurement is aligned with industry best practice and supplier capabilities.\nKey Objectives of the Contract\nThe PAT Testing Service will cover three core areas:\n•\tDomestic Servicing – Routine PAT testing within approx. 120 of our domestic properties.\n•\tAppliance Repairs – Minor repairs to appliances identified during testing, as well as replacement appliances (where applicable)\n•\tAd-hoc Non-Domestic Servicing – PAT testing in non-domestic settings on an as-needed basis.\nSupplier Engagement Webinar\nGentoo Group will host a webinar to provide further insight into the procurement. The session will include:\n•\tA background and overview of the procurement\n•\tAn indicative procurement timeline\n•\tKey contract particulars\n•\tAn open Q&A session for suppliers\nThis is a valuable opportunity for suppliers to understand our requirements and contribute to the development of the procurement strategy.\nRegister Your Interest\nTo express interest in this potential opportunity and receive an invitation to the webinar, please email:\nneil.dixon@gentoogroup.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:58:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Supplier Engagement Webinar\nGentoo Group will host a webinar to provide further insight into the procurement. The session will include:\n•\tA background and overview of the procurement\n•\tAn indicative procurement timeline\n•\tKey contract particulars\n•\tAn open Q&A session for suppliers\nThis is a valuable opportunity for suppliers to understand our requirements and contribute to the development of the procurement strategy.\nRegister Your Interest\nTo express interest in this potential opportunity and receive an invitation to the webinar, please email:\nneil.dixon@gentoogroup.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054915-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:58:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05966e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "REQ-729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PAT Service Testing and Appliance Repairs Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "PAT Service Testing and Appliance Repairs Contract\nGentoo Group – Pre-Market Engagement for PAT Testing Services\nGentoo Group is preparing to procure a new Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) Service and Appliance Repairs Contract, with an estimated annual spend of £30,000. Our intention is to procure a four year Contract to fully cover our requirements.\nWe are seeking to engage with the market to help shape our approach and ensure the procurement is aligned with industry best practice and supplier capabilities.\nKey Objectives of the Contract\nThe PAT Testing Service will cover three core areas:\n•\tDomestic Servicing – Routine PAT testing within approx. 120 of our domestic properties.\n•\tAppliance Repairs – Minor repairs to appliances identified during testing, as well as replacement appliances (where applicable)\n•\tAd-hoc Non-Domestic Servicing – PAT testing in non-domestic settings on an as-needed basis.\nSupplier Engagement Webinar\nGentoo Group will host a webinar to provide further insight into the procurement. The session will include:\n•\tA background and overview of the procurement\n•\tAn indicative procurement timeline\n•\tKey contract particulars\n•\tAn open Q&A session for suppliers\nThis is a valuable opportunity for suppliers to understand our requirements and contribute to the development of the procurement strategy.\nRegister Your Interest\nTo express interest in this potential opportunity and receive an invitation to the webinar, please email:\nneil.dixon@gentoogroup.com",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007302",
"name": "Gentoo Group ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007302",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dixon",
"email": "067389@logon.tothedomain.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:58:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Supplier Engagement Webinar\nGentoo Group will host a webinar to provide further insight into the procurement. The session will include:\n•\tA background and overview of the procurement\n•\tAn indicative procurement timeline\n•\tKey contract particulars\n•\tAn open Q&A session for suppliers\nThis is a valuable opportunity for suppliers to understand our requirements and contribute to the development of the procurement strategy.\nRegister Your Interest\nTo express interest in this potential opportunity and receive an invitation to the webinar, please email:\nneil.dixon@gentoogroup.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}