Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
PASSIVHAUS DEVELOPMENT - 305-307 TWYFORD AVENUE, PORTSMOUTH 2025
Construction work
Published value
£1,500,000
Submission deadline 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council: "PASSIVHAUS DEVELOPMENT - 305-307 TWYFORD AVENUE, PORTSMOUTH 2025". Published status: active. Published value: £1,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
GUNWHARF QUAYS LIMITEDTop vendor: 59.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 294 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| GUNWHARF QUAYS LIMITED | 1 win | £106,000,000 |
| APEX PRIME CARE LTD | 1 win | £43,000,000 |
| CHOSEN CARE GROUP LIMITED | 1 win | £27,500,000 |
| Cyber Media Solutions Ltd | 1 win | £343,596 |
| HEYNE TILLETT STEEL LTD | 1 win | £170,400 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST | Last source update27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055498 | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting requests to participate from suitably qualified suppliers to deliver a Passivhaus small scale housing development at 305-307 Twyford Avenue, Portsmouth.
The estimate contract value is £1-1.5m and we expect work to commence on site in November 2025 and to complete in Autumn 2026. The Council are looking to appoint a principal contractor, with the ability to undertake the works directly or through established subcontracting arrangements. The contract is for construction and a design portion. Planning has been secured under references 24/01001/FUL.
The Council has decided to use a two-stage process to procure the stated requirements; specifically:
• a discrete Conditions of Participation stage to establish a shortlist of up to 6 suppliers
• shortlisted suppliers will subsequently be invited to tender for the works. The successful suppliers will be appointed using a JCT Intermediate Building Contract 2024 with Contractors Design Portion.
The Council is targeting to have awarded this contract by November 2025.
This procurement timetable is indicative and, while the council does not intend to depart from it, it reserves the right to do so at any time.
Publish below threshold contract notice on FTS - Friday 27th June 2025
1st Stage - Conditions of Participation (CoP) published on Intend - Friday 27th June 2025
Deadline for requests for clarification - Wednesday 16th June 2025 at 16:00
Stage 1 submission deadline - Friday 25th July 2025 at 12:00
Notification of CoP evaluation results - Friday 8th August 2025
Stage 2 Final procurement documents published on Intend - Monday 18th August 2025
Site Visits TBC
Deadline for requests for clarification - Wednesday 17th September 2025 at 16:00
Stage 2 - Tender return deadline - Friday 26th September 2025 at 12:00
Notification of preferred bidder - Thursday 23rd October 2025
Standstill period (Voluntary) - Friday 24th October 2025 to Tuesday 4th November 2025
Contract award - Wednesday 5th November 2025
Mobilisation - 4 weeks
Start onsite - Monday 8th December 2025
Complete onsite - Friday 4th December 2026
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,500,000
27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST - Status changed to active
27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,500,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST - Submission deadline
25 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZVDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 27 Jun 2025, 08:42 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published