Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes. Tendering for a framework for passenger transport services for children and adults. The service is primarily for Home to School SEND transport provision but will also cover passenger transport for Children's Social Care and Adult Social Care requirements. The framework is for passenger transport services for a variety of vehicles and routes - taxi's, minicabs, buses, multi purpose vehicles - with and without passenger transport assistants.
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 5,624 | 12 median · 22.8 average (4,767 of 5,624 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (4,792 of 5,624 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 45 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 45 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051cca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045237-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 09:09:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £134,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045237-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024535-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045237-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T10:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 134000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045237-2026",
"description": "Pipeline Notice updated to reflect changes to indicative procurement route, timetable and estimated value based on assessment as at May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes.\nTendering for a framework for passenger transport services for children and adults. The service is primarily for Home to School SEND transport provision but will also cover passenger transport for Children's Social Care and Adult Social Care requirements. The framework is for passenger transport services for a variety of vehicles and routes - taxi's, minicabs, buses, multi purpose vehicles - with and without passenger transport assistants.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T10:09:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045237-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T10:09:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Transport Services",
"value": {
"amount": 134000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 160800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045237-2026",
"description": "Pipeline Notice updated to reflect changes to indicative procurement route, timetable and estimated value based on assessment as at May 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes.\nTendering for a framework for passenger transport services for children and adults. The service is primarily for Home to School SEND transport provision but will also cover passenger transport for Children's Social Care and Adult Social Care requirements. The framework is for passenger transport services for a variety of vehicles and routes - taxi's, minicabs, buses, multi purpose vehicles - with and without passenger transport assistants.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T10:09:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024535-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:13:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Transport Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Passenger Transport Services, primarily for Home to School transport \nThis is a Pipeline Notice for information. NOT A LIVE TENDER. All dates and values are estimated and subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024535-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024535-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:13:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}