Lot 1
No lot description published.
The passenger lift at Redmonds building was reported to LJMU estates as there was a loud grinding sound when the lift was in operation. Hard FM contractor (Atlas Services previously Salisbury) sent their lift engineer (Pickering's) out to investigate the noise. Pickering's reported back the lift is a closed protocol system direct with Otis Lift Services and a large refurbishment will be required due to obsolete parts. We contacted Otis Lift services and met the engineer onsite to review the fault. The Otis engineer diagnosed the fault with the bearings and recommended the lift could be repaired; however the part will have to be sourced from their Spanish factory because of the model of our lift. The works will be £35K including VAT to remove existing motor and fully replace the Obsolete Gen 2 Machine, following the Installation Otis will carry out a full load test. The lift will then need to be tested by one of Otis test engineers as they have replaced a main component. There is a 30-day lead in time for the part and this part can only be sourced by Otis. Unfortunately, the lift is the only lift at Redmonds that rises to the roof area. There are planned air conditioning works due to commence onsite in May 2025 that involves contractors working on the roof, an operational lift is essential to assist the project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014311-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 10 2025 12:59:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014311-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T13:59:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRA 250409EST",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T13:59:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143634",
"name": "Otis Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA 250409EST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Passenger Lift Refurbishment - Redmonds Building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The passenger lift at Redmonds building was reported to LJMU estates as there was a loud grinding sound when the lift was in operation. Hard FM contractor (Atlas Services previously Salisbury) sent their lift engineer (Pickering's) out to investigate the noise.\nPickering's reported back the lift is a closed protocol system direct with Otis Lift Services and a large refurbishment will be required due to obsolete parts.\nWe contacted Otis Lift services and met the engineer onsite to review the fault. The Otis engineer diagnosed the fault with the bearings and recommended the lift could be repaired; however the part will have to be sourced from their Spanish factory because of the model of our lift. The works will be £35K including VAT to remove existing motor and fully replace the Obsolete Gen 2 Machine, following the Installation Otis will carry out a full load test. The lift will then need to be tested by one of Otis test engineers as they have replaced a main component. There is a 30-day lead in time for the part and this part can only be sourced by Otis.\nUnfortunately, the lift is the only lift at Redmonds that rises to the roof area. There are planned air conditioning works due to commence onsite in May 2025 that involves contractors working on the roof, an operational lift is essential to assist the project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Estates - J R",
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143634",
"name": "Otis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1E Wavertree Boulevard South"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "treasury@otis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014311-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T13:59:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRA 250409EST",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014311-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014311-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T13:59:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143634",
"name": "Otis Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRA 250409EST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Passenger Lift Refurbishment - Redmonds Building",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The passenger lift at Redmonds building was reported to LJMU estates as there was a loud grinding sound when the lift was in operation. Hard FM contractor (Atlas Services previously Salisbury) sent their lift engineer (Pickering's) out to investigate the noise.\nPickering's reported back the lift is a closed protocol system direct with Otis Lift Services and a large refurbishment will be required due to obsolete parts.\nWe contacted Otis Lift services and met the engineer onsite to review the fault. The Otis engineer diagnosed the fault with the bearings and recommended the lift could be repaired; however the part will have to be sourced from their Spanish factory because of the model of our lift. The works will be £35K including VAT to remove existing motor and fully replace the Obsolete Gen 2 Machine, following the Installation Otis will carry out a full load test. The lift will then need to be tested by one of Otis test engineers as they have replaced a main component. There is a 30-day lead in time for the part and this part can only be sourced by Otis.\nUnfortunately, the lift is the only lift at Redmonds that rises to the roof area. There are planned air conditioning works due to commence onsite in May 2025 that involves contractors working on the roof, an operational lift is essential to assist the project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003957",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003957",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Estates - J R",
"email": "PurchaseOrderQueries@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVBW-3417-ZCNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143634",
"name": "Otis Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L7 9PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1E Wavertree Boulevard South"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "treasury@otis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}