Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Midland Metro Limited (MML) have awarded a contract to Project Automation for the provision for spare inventory for the MML Passenger assist Unit which is a bespoke design and the inventory can only be supplied by Project Automation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059083 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052481-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 13:08:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052481-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T14:08:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059083",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34622100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159265",
"name": "Project Automation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MML STA - 63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Passenger Assist Unit (Spare Inventory) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) have awarded a contract to Project Automation for the provision for spare inventory for the MML Passenger assist Unit which is a bespoke design and the inventory can only be supplied by Project Automation.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159265",
"name": "Project Automation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Monza",
"postalCode": "20900",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Sede Legale e Operativa, Viale Elvezia, 42, Monza 20900"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luigi.turrisi@p-a.it"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29404,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35285
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T14:08:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052481-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T14:08:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059083",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34622100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tramway passenger coaches"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159265",
"name": "Project Automation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MML STA - 63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Passenger Assist Unit (Spare Inventory) for Midland Metro Limited (MML)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) have awarded a contract to Project Automation for the provision for spare inventory for the MML Passenger assist Unit which is a bespoke design and the inventory can only be supplied by Project Automation.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159265",
"name": "Project Automation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Monza",
"postalCode": "20900",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Sede Legale e Operativa, Viale Elvezia, 42, Monza 20900"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luigi.turrisi@p-a.it"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29404,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35285
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052481-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052481-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T14:08:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}