← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£40,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments on 10 Council Owned Buildings. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 18th September 2026. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.

Delivery location

UKJ12, GB

Categories

Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Energy and related services 71314000Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Building consultancy services 71315200Building services consultancy services 71315210Building surveying services 71315300Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works 71322100Quantity surveying services 71324000Surveying services 71355000Survey services 79311000Survey conduction services 79311200Survey analysis services 79311300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 40,000
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 13 Nov 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental engineering consultancy services, Energy and related services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Building consultancy services, Building services consultancy services, Building surveying services, Health and safety consultancy services, Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works, Quantity surveying services, Surveying services, Survey services, Survey conduction services, Survey analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,7274 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count)4 average (1,636 of 4,727 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12239.5 median · 18 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)8.4 average (9 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2754 median · 4 average (1 of 275 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 275 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eed9
Latest release ID082321-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082321-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-09T23:59:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026tenderUpdate082321-2026
28 Aug 2026tender082317-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% price 40% quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082321-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082321-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:55:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments on 10 Council Owned Buildings. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 18th September 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082321-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "082321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% price 40% quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082321-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082321-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:55:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments on 10 Council Owned Buildings. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 18th September 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2026 · 082317-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:53:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eed9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026-199",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "60% price 40% quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082317-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082317-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:53:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of PAS 2038 Commercial Retrofit Assessments on 10 Council Owned Buildings. \nSuppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to \"Express Interest\" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. \nSuppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender.  \nDeadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon Friday 18th September 2026.\nPlease allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. \nAny questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.  \nPlease do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01908691691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}