← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Partick Housing Association: CHP and Power System Servicing and Reactive Maintenance Works

Buyer: Partick Housing Association Ltd. →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPartick Housing Association Ltd.
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Partick Housing Association wishes to Contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake maintenance and servicing works to their gas fed CHP system which services 87 residential units within a recent housing development at Centurion Way, Partick, Glasgow. The contract will include a requirement to provide a 24 hour emergency call out service, which will include being contacted by individual residents as well as PHA staff.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot 1

Partick Housing Association wishes to Contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake maintenance and servicing works to their gas fed CHP system which services 87 residential units within a recent housing development at Centurion Way, Partick, Glasgow. The contract will include a requirement to provide a 24 hour emergency call out service, which will include being contacted by individual residents as well as PHA staff. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Gas appliance maintenance services (50531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4284 median · 18.9 average (1,407 of 4,428 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,570 of 4,428 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821075 median · 15.3 average (65 of 107 with a bid count)3.9 average (66 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcce
Latest release ID074355-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 15:16:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074355-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074355-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:16:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123875",
    "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839405"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend the contract for any variable period up to a maximum of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Partick Housing Association wishes to Contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake maintenance and servicing works to their gas fed CHP system which services 87 residential units within a recent housing development at Centurion Way, Partick, Glasgow.\nThe contract will include a requirement to provide a 24 hour emergency call out service, which will include being contacted by individual residents as well as PHA staff. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Centurion Way, Partick."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Partick Housing Association: CHP and Power System Servicing and Reactive Maintenance Works",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The contract will be awarded for three years with the option to extend the contract on a yearly basis thereafter up to a maximum of two additional years.\nThe earliest potential timescale for publication of a new notice is therefore August 2029."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Partick Housing Association wishes to Contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake maintenance and servicing works to their gas fed CHP system which services 87 residential units within a recent housing development at Centurion Way, Partick, Glasgow.\nThe contract will include a requirement to provide a 24 hour emergency call out service, which will include being contacted by individual residents as well as PHA staff.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All operatives working on this contract must be Gas Safe Registered and carry the appropriate certification for working on commercial boilers and CHP systems."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Gas Engineer, appropriately qualified to work on commercial boilers and CHP systems and registered with Gas Safe as required by The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123875",
      "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G11 5QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Mansfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.partickha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partick Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "dselkirk@partickha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413573773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15569",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4  9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61449",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5  9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839405.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:839405)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=839405",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074355-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074355-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:16:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-123875",
    "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839405"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Options to extend the contract for any variable period up to a maximum of 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Partick Housing Association wishes to Contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake maintenance and servicing works to their gas fed CHP system which services 87 residential units within a recent housing development at Centurion Way, Partick, Glasgow.\nThe contract will include a requirement to provide a 24 hour emergency call out service, which will include being contacted by individual residents as well as PHA staff. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Centurion Way, Partick."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Partick Housing Association: CHP and Power System Servicing and Reactive Maintenance Works",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The contract will be awarded for three years with the option to extend the contract on a yearly basis thereafter up to a maximum of two additional years.\nThe earliest potential timescale for publication of a new notice is therefore August 2029."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Partick Housing Association wishes to Contract with a single Main Contractor who will undertake maintenance and servicing works to their gas fed CHP system which services 87 residential units within a recent housing development at Centurion Way, Partick, Glasgow.\nThe contract will include a requirement to provide a 24 hour emergency call out service, which will include being contacted by individual residents as well as PHA staff.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All operatives working on this contract must be Gas Safe Registered and carry the appropriate certification for working on commercial boilers and CHP systems."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Gas Engineer, appropriately qualified to work on commercial boilers and CHP systems and registered with Gas Safe as required by The Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123875",
      "name": "Partick Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G11 5QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Mansfield Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.partickha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Partick Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "dselkirk@partickha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1413573773"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15569",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4  9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61449",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5  9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839405.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:839405)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=839405",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}