← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Participatory Research Training

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2022

What is being bought

This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver training to provide an awareness level appreciated of participatory, co-produced research methods that will be utilised within a probation service context.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Probation services 75231240

Lot details

Lot 1

The NPS National Service User Involvement Plan (January 2021) indicates how important it is to create a system which fully integrates service user perspectives. This includes to develop and reach joint solutions with the people the NPS supports and works with. Involving people who use NPS services in how they design and deliver them, is key to the aim of working together to protect the public and help people lead law-abiding and positive lives. It is important to build a culture of including and listening to diverse sources of input and insight, to understand ‘what works’, and apply learning across the Service, enabling people to be their best and creating an open learning culture, listening to the voices, stories and lived experiences of service users. Working with people on probation in relation to what works in probation practice involves engaging in co-produced, participatory research that produces insightful findings that have a practical application. The Strategy and Improvement team within the Probation Workforce Programme is establishing a Research Network, comprised equally of HMPPS staff members and service users or individuals with lived experience of the criminal justice system (CJS). Following selection of research network members - who will be selected by the Authority, learning opportunities initially in the form of training will be required to establish all participants at a level of skills and understanding sufficient to undertake small scale, robust, participatory, co-produced research projects. Initial, bespoke, online training (with supplementary learning materials) is thus required in relation to individuals engaging fully in participatory, co-produced research design and delivery. The Provider will deliver training to provide an awareness level appreciated of participatory, co-produced research methods that will be utilised within a probation service context. The key outcomes to be achieved shall include, but not be limited to the following: By the end of the learning event(s) participants will have sufficient foundational knowledge to undertake primary research activities relating to participatory, co-produced research methods. By the end of the learning event(s) participants will have sufficient foundational skills awareness to undertake primary research activities relating to participatory, co-produced research methods. (a) the ability to understand and integrate resources gleaned through various means - online, at the library, in archives, via interviews etc. (b) the ability to collect and organise important historical data (c) the ability to acknowledge research sources properly (d) the ability to formulate, document, analyse, and report on research (e) the ability to manage a research project

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mandatory Declarations — Pass/Fail
Staff & Personnel — 10%
Training / Learning Methods — 25%
Participatory Research Methods — 25%
Training Delivery Plan — 40%
price — Price Per Quality Point

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Probation services (75231240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1402 median · 8.1 average (84 of 140 with a bid count)1.7 average (84 of 140 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8773 median · 64.3 average (283 of 877 with a bid count)5.6 average (383 of 877 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Participatory Research Training

Statusactive
Value£21,953

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032df5
Latest release ID010073-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 14 2022 14:07:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2022award, contract010073-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010073-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-14T15:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032df5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010073-2022-ITT_8024-1",
      "title": "Participatory Research Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50306",
          "name": "Revolving Doors Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_8024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority reserved the right to exclude tenders that did not achieve a total quality score of 60 percent"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The NPS National Service User Involvement Plan (January 2021) indicates how important it is to create a system which fully integrates service user perspectives. This includes to develop and reach joint solutions with the people the NPS supports and works with. Involving people who use NPS services in how they design and deliver them, is key to the aim of working together to protect the public and help people lead law-abiding and positive lives. It is important to build a culture of including and listening to diverse sources of input and insight, to understand ‘what works’, and apply learning across the Service, enabling people to be their best and creating an open learning culture, listening to the voices, stories and lived experiences of service users. Working with people on probation in relation to what works in probation practice involves engaging in co-produced, participatory research that produces insightful findings that have a practical application.\nThe Strategy and Improvement team within the Probation Workforce Programme is establishing a Research Network, comprised equally of HMPPS staff members and service users or individuals with lived experience of the criminal justice system (CJS). Following selection of research network members - who will be selected by the Authority, learning opportunities initially in the form of training will be required to establish all participants at a level of skills and understanding sufficient to undertake small scale, robust, participatory, co-produced research projects. Initial, bespoke, online training (with supplementary learning materials) is thus required in relation to individuals engaging fully in participatory, co-produced research design and delivery.\nThe Provider will deliver training to provide an awareness level appreciated of participatory, co-produced research methods that will be utilised within a probation service context. The key outcomes to be achieved shall include, but not be limited to the following:\nBy the end of the learning event(s) participants will have sufficient foundational knowledge to undertake primary research activities relating to participatory, co-produced research methods.\nBy the end of the learning event(s) participants will have sufficient foundational skills awareness to undertake primary research activities relating to participatory, co-produced research methods.\n(a)\tthe ability to understand and integrate resources gleaned through various means - online, at the library, in archives, via interviews etc.\n(b)\tthe ability to collect and organise important historical data\n(c)\tthe ability to acknowledge research sources properly\n(d)\tthe ability to formulate, document, analyse, and report on research\n(e)\tthe ability to manage a research project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Declarations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff & Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training / Learning Methods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Participatory Research Methods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price Per Quality Point"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Participatory Research Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver training to provide an awareness level appreciated of participatory, co-produced research methods that will be utilised within a probation service context.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nA copy of all complaints should be sent to the Commercial and Contract Management Directorate (CCMD) Compliance team commercialcompliance@justice.gov.uk and ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk.\nWe acknowledge all complaints in writing within five working days and aim to respond within ten working days. If a full response cannot be issued within this timescale we will let you know how long it will take.\nWe monitor and report on the complaints we have received and our goal is to learn from them and improve our processes.\nIf you have a comment or complaint about any aspect of a current/recent procurement round please provide in writing full details of the procurement round you are referring to including if possible:\n- Information to accompany a complaint\n- Any reference details\n- Goods / service being tendered/contracted for\n- Contact details of the relevant commercial contract manager or team\nIf you are not satisfied with your reply, you may contact the person who responded to your initial complaint, or another contact point named in our response to you. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.\nIf you are still dissatisfied, depending on its nature, we may refer your complaint to the Legal Services Directorate if appropriate. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50306",
      "name": "Revolving Doors Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Technopark, 90 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Revolving Doors Agency"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010073-2022-ITT_8024-1",
      "title": "Participatory Research Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21952.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010073-2022-ITT_8024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2022 · 010073-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010073-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-14T15:07:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032df5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:277986-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010073-2022-ITT_8024-1",
      "title": "Participatory Research Training",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50306",
          "name": "Revolving Doors Agency"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_8024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority reserved the right to exclude tenders that did not achieve a total quality score of 60 percent"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The NPS National Service User Involvement Plan (January 2021) indicates how important it is to create a system which fully integrates service user perspectives. This includes to develop and reach joint solutions with the people the NPS supports and works with. Involving people who use NPS services in how they design and deliver them, is key to the aim of working together to protect the public and help people lead law-abiding and positive lives. It is important to build a culture of including and listening to diverse sources of input and insight, to understand ‘what works’, and apply learning across the Service, enabling people to be their best and creating an open learning culture, listening to the voices, stories and lived experiences of service users. Working with people on probation in relation to what works in probation practice involves engaging in co-produced, participatory research that produces insightful findings that have a practical application.\nThe Strategy and Improvement team within the Probation Workforce Programme is establishing a Research Network, comprised equally of HMPPS staff members and service users or individuals with lived experience of the criminal justice system (CJS). Following selection of research network members - who will be selected by the Authority, learning opportunities initially in the form of training will be required to establish all participants at a level of skills and understanding sufficient to undertake small scale, robust, participatory, co-produced research projects. Initial, bespoke, online training (with supplementary learning materials) is thus required in relation to individuals engaging fully in participatory, co-produced research design and delivery.\nThe Provider will deliver training to provide an awareness level appreciated of participatory, co-produced research methods that will be utilised within a probation service context. The key outcomes to be achieved shall include, but not be limited to the following:\nBy the end of the learning event(s) participants will have sufficient foundational knowledge to undertake primary research activities relating to participatory, co-produced research methods.\nBy the end of the learning event(s) participants will have sufficient foundational skills awareness to undertake primary research activities relating to participatory, co-produced research methods.\n(a)\tthe ability to understand and integrate resources gleaned through various means - online, at the library, in archives, via interviews etc.\n(b)\tthe ability to collect and organise important historical data\n(c)\tthe ability to acknowledge research sources properly\n(d)\tthe ability to formulate, document, analyse, and report on research\n(e)\tthe ability to manage a research project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Declarations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff & Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training / Learning Methods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Participatory Research Methods",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training Delivery Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price Per Quality Point"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Participatory Research Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver training to provide an awareness level appreciated of participatory, co-produced research methods that will be utilised within a probation service context.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nA copy of all complaints should be sent to the Commercial and Contract Management Directorate (CCMD) Compliance team commercialcompliance@justice.gov.uk and ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk.\nWe acknowledge all complaints in writing within five working days and aim to respond within ten working days. If a full response cannot be issued within this timescale we will let you know how long it will take.\nWe monitor and report on the complaints we have received and our goal is to learn from them and improve our processes.\nIf you have a comment or complaint about any aspect of a current/recent procurement round please provide in writing full details of the procurement round you are referring to including if possible:\n- Information to accompany a complaint\n- Any reference details\n- Goods / service being tendered/contracted for\n- Contact details of the relevant commercial contract manager or team\nIf you are not satisfied with your reply, you may contact the person who responded to your initial complaint, or another contact point named in our response to you. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.\nIf you are still dissatisfied, depending on its nature, we may refer your complaint to the Legal Services Directorate if appropriate. Your complaint will be acknowledged in writing within five working days of receipt.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75231240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Probation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProbationDynamicFramework@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50306",
      "name": "Revolving Doors Agency",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "london",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Bank Technopark, 90 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Revolving Doors Agency"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about/procurement"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010073-2022-ITT_8024-1",
      "title": "Participatory Research Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21952.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010073-2022-ITT_8024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}