← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Parkway Phase 2

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

Participate on nepoportal.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jul 2023
Value£50,000
Published2 May 2023

What is being bought

This requirement is for the provision of development on the site 'Parkway Phase 2' in Chapel Ward. The development will comprise of approximately 50-60 new homes for older people.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Renting or leasing services of own property 70200000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

This requirement is for the provision of development on the site 'Parkway Phase 2' in Chapel Ward. The development will comprise of approximately 50-60 new homes for older people. Additional information: Please go to our web site located at www.nepoportal.org to register and download the documents.

Statusactive
Value£50,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Renting or leasing services of own propertyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Renting or leasing services of own property (70200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2235 median · 7.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c5b0
Latest release ID012540-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 02 2023 14:27:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-10T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-10T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nepoportal.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2023tender012540-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012540-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T15:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-007929  / C-012382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for the provision of development on the site 'Parkway Phase 2' in Chapel Ward. The development will comprise of approximately 50-60 new homes for older people. Additional information: Please go to our web site located at www.nepoportal.org to register and download the documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parkway Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the provision of development on the site 'Parkway Phase 2' in Chapel Ward. The development will comprise of approximately 50-60 new homes for older people.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-10T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.nepoportal.org"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012540-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012540-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T15:27:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-007929  / C-012382",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This requirement is for the provision of development on the site 'Parkway Phase 2' in Chapel Ward. The development will comprise of approximately 50-60 new homes for older people. Additional information: Please go to our web site located at www.nepoportal.org to register and download the documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parkway Phase 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This requirement is for the provision of development on the site 'Parkway Phase 2' in Chapel Ward. The development will comprise of approximately 50-60 new homes for older people.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-10T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.nepoportal.org"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3689",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barras Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepoportal.org",
        "name": "Andrew Richardson",
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912116936-26936"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62519",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology and Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}