← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Parks Management System

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Parks and Cleansing Service of Swansea Council is looking to replace its current Parks Management System and would like to gain a better understanding of the benefits and functionality offered via external software solutions. Modernisation of the service and a move away from manually intensive back-office processes are key drivers, and initial discussions will help the council understand its requirements.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Contact management software package 48333000Customer Relation Management software package 48445000Customer Relation Management software package 48445000

Lot details

Lot 1

Swansea Council (Parks and Cleansing) are looking to replace their current Parks Management System and would like to gain a better understanding of the benefits and functionality offered via external software solutions. The current system has been developed in-house over many years, and although it remains functional there is a desire to modernise the service and move away from manually intensive back-office processes without any loss of functionality. Current thinking suggests that a tender process early in the new calendar year (2024) may be a realistic target, with implementation taking place after the peak season (after September 2024). As a minimum it is envisaged that any new system should: - Be capable of meeting the requirements of all service teams (grounds maintenance, playgrounds, tree services). Cleansing Service functionality is not essential for this project but would be considered. - Enable modern ways of working and efficient management of data. - Offer or have the potential to integrate with financial applications, crm software and mapping software. At this stage the key aim of discussions will be to help the Council understand what is functionally available, gather a broad assessment of affordability against functionality and understand what a modern solution and an associated path to implementation may look like. Interested parties are therefore invited to contact Mr Phillip John via email (phil.john@swansea.gov.uk) no later than Friday 3rd November with a view to discussions being held during November and/or earlier. Please provide: 1. Name of your organisation and brief description of its background and experience 2. A brief overview of your product/service 3. Confirmation of your ability to show us your product either a) online or b) in person

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Contact management software package, Customer Relation Management software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Contact management software package (48333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 3.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18184.5 median · 4.1 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040b15
Latest release ID029978-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 11 2023 12:42:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2023planning029978-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T13:42:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Swansea Council (Parks and Cleansing) are looking to replace their current Parks Management System and would like to gain a better understanding of the benefits and functionality offered via external software solutions. The current system has been developed in-house over many years, and although it remains functional there is a desire to modernise the service and move away from manually intensive back-office processes without any loss of functionality.\nCurrent thinking suggests that a tender process early in the new calendar year (2024) may be a realistic target, with implementation taking place after the peak season (after September 2024).\nAs a minimum it is envisaged that any new system should:\n-\tBe capable of meeting the requirements of all service teams (grounds maintenance, playgrounds, tree services). Cleansing Service functionality is not essential for this project but would be considered.\n-\tEnable modern ways of working and efficient management of data.\n-\tOffer or have the potential to integrate with financial applications, crm software and mapping software.\nAt this stage the key aim of discussions will be to help the Council understand what is functionally available, gather a broad assessment of affordability against functionality and understand what a modern solution and an associated path to implementation may look like.\nInterested parties are therefore invited to contact Mr Phillip John via email (phil.john@swansea.gov.uk) no later than Friday 3rd November with a view to discussions being held during November and/or earlier.\nPlease provide:\n1. Name of your organisation and brief description of its background and experience\n2. A brief overview of your product/service\n3. Confirmation of your ability to show us your product either a) online or b) in person"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contact management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parks Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Parks and Cleansing Service of Swansea Council is looking to replace its current Parks Management System and would like to gain a better understanding of the benefits and functionality offered via external software solutions.\nModernisation of the service and a move away from manually intensive back-office processes are key drivers, and initial discussions will help the council understand its requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48445000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Responses to this Prior Information Notice are understood by all parties to be purely informal and will not form part of any subsequent\nprocurement process.\nNot responding to this Prior Information Notice shall not prevent any economic operator from participating in any future procurement\nprocess.\nThe publication of this Prior Information Notice does not signify the beginning of any formal procurement process and does not constitute\na commitment by the Council to undertake any future procurement process.\nThe Council may withdraw or amend any information contained in this Prior Information Notice at any time and without notice\n(WA Ref:135348)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2023 · 029978-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "029978-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-11T13:42:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040b15",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Swansea Council (Parks and Cleansing) are looking to replace their current Parks Management System and would like to gain a better understanding of the benefits and functionality offered via external software solutions. The current system has been developed in-house over many years, and although it remains functional there is a desire to modernise the service and move away from manually intensive back-office processes without any loss of functionality.\nCurrent thinking suggests that a tender process early in the new calendar year (2024) may be a realistic target, with implementation taking place after the peak season (after September 2024).\nAs a minimum it is envisaged that any new system should:\n-\tBe capable of meeting the requirements of all service teams (grounds maintenance, playgrounds, tree services). Cleansing Service functionality is not essential for this project but would be considered.\n-\tEnable modern ways of working and efficient management of data.\n-\tOffer or have the potential to integrate with financial applications, crm software and mapping software.\nAt this stage the key aim of discussions will be to help the Council understand what is functionally available, gather a broad assessment of affordability against functionality and understand what a modern solution and an associated path to implementation may look like.\nInterested parties are therefore invited to contact Mr Phillip John via email (phil.john@swansea.gov.uk) no later than Friday 3rd November with a view to discussions being held during November and/or earlier.\nPlease provide:\n1. Name of your organisation and brief description of its background and experience\n2. A brief overview of your product/service\n3. Confirmation of your ability to show us your product either a) online or b) in person"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contact management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48445000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parks Management System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Parks and Cleansing Service of Swansea Council is looking to replace its current Parks Management System and would like to gain a better understanding of the benefits and functionality offered via external software solutions.\nModernisation of the service and a move away from manually intensive back-office processes are key drivers, and initial discussions will help the council understand its requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48445000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Responses to this Prior Information Notice are understood by all parties to be purely informal and will not form part of any subsequent\nprocurement process.\nNot responding to this Prior Information Notice shall not prevent any economic operator from participating in any future procurement\nprocess.\nThe publication of this Prior Information Notice does not signify the beginning of any formal procurement process and does not constitute\na commitment by the Council to undertake any future procurement process.\nThe Council may withdraw or amend any information contained in this Prior Information Notice at any time and without notice\n(WA Ref:135348)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}