← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parking Ticket Machine Upgrade

Buyer: Kingston Upon Hull City Council →

BuyerKingston Upon Hull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Following from the Council's Parking Management Solution procurement, using Lot 1 ESPO Framework 509_23, the authority has awarded a contract to International Parking Systems (UK) Limited T/A IPS Group UK (09971838) for 3-year term with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance monitoring/ review. The estimated value of the contract's initial term will be approximately £360,000.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Parking meters 38730000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following from the Council's Parking Management Solution procurement, using Lot 1 ESPO Framework 509_23, the authority has awarded a contract to International Parking Systems (UK) Limited T/A IPS Group UK (09971838) for 3-year term with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance monitoring/ review. The estimated value of the contract's initial term will be approximately £360,000.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Parking meters (38730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1173 median · 3 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward via ESPO Framework 509_23- following a mini-competition.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013962-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065535
Latest release ID013962-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 15:42:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013962-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013962-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:42:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013962-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09971838",
          "name": "International Parking Systems (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following from the Council's Parking Management Solution procurement, using Lot 1 ESPO Framework 509_23, the authority has awarded a contract to International Parking Systems (UK) Limited T/A IPS Group UK (09971838) for 3-year term with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance monitoring/ review. The estimated value of the contract's initial term will be approximately £360,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Ticket Machine Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following from the Council's Parking Management Solution procurement, using Lot 1 ESPO Framework 509_23, the authority has awarded a contract to International Parking Systems (UK) Limited T/A IPS Group UK (09971838) for 3-year term with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance monitoring/ review. The estimated value of the contract's initial term will be approximately £360,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via ESPO Framework 509_23- following a mini-competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU11AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09971838",
      "name": "International Parking Systems (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09971838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "International Parking Systems (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013962-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013962-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013962-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013962-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:42:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065535",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013962-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09971838",
          "name": "International Parking Systems (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065535",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following from the Council's Parking Management Solution procurement, using Lot 1 ESPO Framework 509_23, the authority has awarded a contract to International Parking Systems (UK) Limited T/A IPS Group UK (09971838) for 3-year term with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance monitoring/ review. The estimated value of the contract's initial term will be approximately £360,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Ticket Machine Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following from the Council's Parking Management Solution procurement, using Lot 1 ESPO Framework 509_23, the authority has awarded a contract to International Parking Systems (UK) Limited T/A IPS Group UK (09971838) for 3-year term with option to extend for a further 3 years subject to performance monitoring/ review. The estimated value of the contract's initial term will be approximately £360,000.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38730000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Parking meters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award via ESPO Framework 509_23- following a mini-competition.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU11AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09971838",
      "name": "International Parking Systems (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Doncaster",
        "postalCode": "DN4 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09971838",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "International Parking Systems (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013962-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013962-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}