Lot 1
No lot description published.
Parking Management Solutions Y26022 Pre-Market Engagement questionnaire for Parking Management Solutions Procurement Services is conducting a needs assessment to understand the requirements of public sector organisations for Parking Management Solutions . This will help us shape a framework that best meets your needs. We invite you to respond to the following questions to help ensure the framework delivers the right products, services, and value. Responses should be submitted by Friday 30th January by 5pm - link within the attached document. Potential lots may be: LOT 1 – Parking payment machines and Access control (including cashless payments)- Complete parking management solutions Pay machines Manual cashier terminal Entry terminal Exit terminal Barrier system LOT 2 – Cashless parking – Parking management software solutions to include options for end user payments using an app, website or over the phone and extend stay, providing SMS to confirm when payment is deducted. PayByPhone/ Pre-book, pre-pay options which enable end user to find a space, find a car park, and pay. ANPR occupancy data, to offer motorists available parking spaces. LOT 3 – Civil enforcement solutions Warden patrols - periodical visits to a parking area to check and ensure all parked vehicle display a valid parking permit/ ticket and process any penalty charge notices (PCN) required. ANPR enforcement-vehicle number plate capture for data to be processed automatically. Bay enforcement/ smart parking – solutions to protect parking bays with technology that can be integrated with existing bays. To view this notice, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005982749
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities, Time registers and the like; parking meters, Parking meters, Parking lot construction work, Parking-lot-surface painting work, Installation services of parking meter equipment, Parking services, Parking enforcement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities (34996300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 160 | 3 median · 71.8 average (5 of 160 with a bid count) | 10.6 average (5 of 160 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner. This notice is issued to: Invite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement - This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant. The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online questionnaire 1:1 meetings ACCESS CODE: 3Q25XMJQK6 | engagement | 1 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0603ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002605-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 12:05:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 002605-2026 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | planning | 002395-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002605-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:05:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "38700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time registers and the like; parking meters"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "45223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking lot construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking-lot-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "51214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of parking meter equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Management Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Parking Management Solutions Y26022\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire for Parking Management Solutions \nProcurement Services is conducting a needs assessment to understand the requirements of public sector organisations for Parking Management Solutions . This will help us shape a framework that best meets your needs. We invite you to respond to the following questions to help ensure the framework delivers the right products, services, and value. Responses should be submitted by Friday 30th January by 5pm - link within the attached document.\nPotential lots may be:\nLOT 1 – Parking payment machines and Access control (including cashless payments)- Complete parking management solutions\nPay machines \nManual cashier terminal \nEntry terminal \nExit terminal \nBarrier system \nLOT 2 – Cashless parking – Parking management software solutions\nto include options for end user payments using an app, website or over the phone and extend stay, providing SMS to confirm when payment is deducted.\n PayByPhone/ Pre-book, pre-pay options which enable end user to find a space, find a car park, and pay.\nANPR occupancy data, to offer motorists available parking spaces.\nLOT 3 – Civil enforcement solutions\nWarden patrols - periodical visits to a parking area to check and ensure all parked vehicle display a valid parking permit/ ticket and process any penalty charge notices (PCN) required.\nANPR enforcement-vehicle number plate capture for data to be processed automatically.\nBay enforcement/ smart parking – solutions to protect parking bays with technology that can be integrated with existing bays.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005982749",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Garvey",
"email": "highwayservices@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "0808 168 5808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:05:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner.\nThis notice is issued to:\nInvite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement - This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline questionnaire\n1:1 meetings\nACCESS CODE: 3Q25XMJQK6"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002605-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T12:05:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "38700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time registers and the like; parking meters"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "45223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking lot construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking-lot-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "51214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of parking meter equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Management Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Parking Management Solutions Y26022\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire for Parking Management Solutions \nProcurement Services is conducting a needs assessment to understand the requirements of public sector organisations for Parking Management Solutions . This will help us shape a framework that best meets your needs. We invite you to respond to the following questions to help ensure the framework delivers the right products, services, and value. Responses should be submitted by Friday 30th January by 5pm - link within the attached document.\nPotential lots may be:\nLOT 1 – Parking payment machines and Access control (including cashless payments)- Complete parking management solutions\nPay machines \nManual cashier terminal \nEntry terminal \nExit terminal \nBarrier system \nLOT 2 – Cashless parking – Parking management software solutions\nto include options for end user payments using an app, website or over the phone and extend stay, providing SMS to confirm when payment is deducted.\n PayByPhone/ Pre-book, pre-pay options which enable end user to find a space, find a car park, and pay.\nANPR occupancy data, to offer motorists available parking spaces.\nLOT 3 – Civil enforcement solutions\nWarden patrols - periodical visits to a parking area to check and ensure all parked vehicle display a valid parking permit/ ticket and process any penalty charge notices (PCN) required.\nANPR enforcement-vehicle number plate capture for data to be processed automatically.\nBay enforcement/ smart parking – solutions to protect parking bays with technology that can be integrated with existing bays.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005982749",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Garvey",
"email": "highwayservices@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "0808 168 5808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002605-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002605-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T12:05:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner.\nThis notice is issued to:\nInvite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement - This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline questionnaire\n1:1 meetings\nACCESS CODE: 3Q25XMJQK6"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002395-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-12T16:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0603ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for parking facilities"
},
{
"id": "38700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time registers and the like; parking meters"
},
{
"id": "38730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking meters"
},
{
"id": "45223300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking lot construction work"
},
{
"id": "45233270",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking-lot-surface painting work"
},
{
"id": "51214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of parking meter equipment"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Management Solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Parking Management Solutions Y26022\nPre-Market Engagement questionnaire for Parking Management Solutions \nProcurement Services is conducting a needs assessment to understand the requirements of public sector organisations for Parking Management Solutions . This will help us shape a framework that best meets your needs. We invite you to respond to the following questions to help ensure the framework delivers the right products, services, and value. Responses should be submitted by Friday 30th January by 5pm - link within the attached document.\nPotential lots may be:\nLOT 1 – Parking payment machines and Access control (including cashless payments)- Complete parking management solutions\nPay machines \nManual cashier terminal \nEntry terminal \nExit terminal \nBarrier system \nLOT 2 – Cashless parking – Parking management software solutions\nto include options for end user payments using an app, website or over the phone and extend stay, providing SMS to confirm when payment is deducted.\n PayByPhone/ Pre-book, pre-pay options which enable end user to find a space, find a car park, and pay.\nANPR occupancy data, to offer motorists available parking spaces.\nLOT 3 – Civil enforcement solutions\nWarden patrols - periodical visits to a parking area to check and ensure all parked vehicle display a valid parking permit/ ticket and process any penalty charge notices (PCN) required.\nANPR enforcement-vehicle number plate capture for data to be processed automatically.\nBay enforcement/ smart parking – solutions to protect parking bays with technology that can be integrated with existing bays.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1004702552",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council (t/a Procurement Services)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Garvey",
"email": "highwayservices@csltd.org.uk",
"telephone": "0808 168 5808"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "002395-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002395-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-12T16:05:26Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is conducted in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. Its purpose is to inform and shape the upcoming procurement process by engaging with the market in a fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory manner.\nThis notice is issued to:\nInvite suppliers to participate in pre-market engagement - This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification and pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline questionnaire\n1:1 meetings"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}