Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
Manchester City Council's Parking Services require a fully functional Parking Management Solution which can be used to issue Penalty Charge Notices through various methods, provide Notice Processing system, Fault Management (lines & Signs), Street Management PN and FPN, Permit management, Suspensions & Dispensations, Vehicle Clamps & Removals, including for the DVLA devolved powers and abandoned vehicles and dispatch control at the vehicle Pound. Parking Service wishes to appoint a provider for a comprehensive Notice Processing System which will interface with other software providers and devices. The Council is looking to award a contract to a Service Provider that recognises the tough challenges facing the Council but can also future proof both the service and value to our residents with innovative ways of working. Prior to releasing a specification setting out our requirements, we intend to undertake a preliminary market engagement exercise. We are reaching out to all suppliers in the market who can provide such solutions to invite you to an event on 31 July 2025 in Manchester. Whilst the future needs of the Council cannot be guaranteed or predicted, it may be helpful to know that: Parking Services issued circa 500,000 PCNs in 2024/25 Completed circa 2600 removals and circa 7500 clamp actions. The service has also circa 30,000 permits, which include but not limited to resident, visitor, business, off-street car park permits.
UKD33, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Parking services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,109 | 1 median · 9 average (1,842 of 5,109 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,115 of 5,109 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD33 | 14 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are reaching out to all suppliers in the market who can provide solutions detailed in the description to invite you to an engagement session on 31 July 2025 in Manchester. If you would like to book a slot to attend the event, please email nicola.brown@manchester.gov.uk before 5pm on 28 July 2025. Each supplier will be given a 1.5 hour session to demonstrate the innovative functionality associated with your solution that is available now (not in production) as set out below. We are particularly interested to see features that will make the end-to-end process as efficient as possible. The format of the session will be as follows: Introductions (10 mins) Presentation from supplier (30 mins) Live demonstration (20 mins) Questions from MCC (15 mins) Questions to MCC (15 mins) Once we have familiarised ourselves with the functionality available in the market, our specification will be finalised and released along with our procurement timeline. Please note the following explanation of the Council's approach to preliminary market engagement; the core principle for underpinning our approach is to ensure probity be maintained throughout the process by strict adherence to the following guidelines: All potential suppliers are informed that they are invited to participate in soft market testing Any information provided by the authority to a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will be shared with all suppliers participating in the exercise. Any information provided by a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will be deemed as commercially sensitive, and handled by the authority in such a manner as to ensure commercial confidentiality is not violated. Any information provided by a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will not be shared with any third party without the express permission and written consent of the participating supplier. The preliminary market engagement exercise is to be undertaken to ascertain if the Council wished to proceed to a competitive tender process and if so will help inform how such a process is undertaken and will assist the Council to shape their requirements to ensure that they obtain the best solution to meet their needs and that will be most attractive to the market to ensure as much competition as possible. If the outcome of the preliminary market engagement is such that the authority decides to go out for a competitive tender (N.B: the Council reserves the right not to do so if it so decides or to utilise other procurements routes open to it such as pre-tendered national/regional/other frameworks), then all suppliers who have participated in the preliminary market engagement will be notified of the tendering opportunity. Participation in the preliminary market engagement does not mean that you will automatically qualify for the tender opportunity and all prospective tenders, irrespective of previous participation, will be required to register and meet the conditions of participation of the tender at that time. | engagement | 28 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05636c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041828-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 08:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 041828-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041828-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T09:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05636c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05636c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council's Parking Services require a fully functional Parking Management Solution which can be used to issue Penalty Charge Notices through various methods, provide Notice Processing system, Fault Management (lines & Signs), Street Management PN and FPN, Permit management, Suspensions & Dispensations, Vehicle Clamps & Removals, including for the DVLA devolved powers and abandoned vehicles and dispatch control at the vehicle Pound. \nParking Service wishes to appoint a provider for a comprehensive Notice Processing System which will interface with other software providers and devices. \nThe Council is looking to award a contract to a Service Provider that recognises the tough challenges facing the Council but can also future proof both the service and value to our residents with innovative ways of working.\nPrior to releasing a specification setting out our requirements, we intend to undertake a preliminary market engagement exercise. We are reaching out to all suppliers in the market who can provide such solutions to invite you to an event on 31 July 2025 in Manchester.\nWhilst the future needs of the Council cannot be guaranteed or predicted, it may be helpful to know that:\nParking Services issued circa 500,000 PCNs in 2024/25\nCompleted circa 2600 removals and circa 7500 clamp actions.\nThe service has also circa 30,000 permits, which include but not limited to resident, visitor, business, off-street car park permits.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041828-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041828-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T09:14:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are reaching out to all suppliers in the market who can provide solutions detailed in the description to invite you to an engagement session on 31 July 2025 in Manchester.\nIf you would like to book a slot to attend the event, please email nicola.brown@manchester.gov.uk before 5pm on 28 July 2025.\nEach supplier will be given a 1.5 hour session to demonstrate the innovative functionality associated with your solution that is available now (not in production) as set out below. We are particularly interested to see features that will make the end-to-end process as efficient as possible.\nThe format of the session will be as follows:\nIntroductions (10 mins)\nPresentation from supplier (30 mins)\nLive demonstration (20 mins)\nQuestions from MCC (15 mins)\nQuestions to MCC (15 mins)\nOnce we have familiarised ourselves with the functionality available in the market, our specification will be finalised and released along with our procurement timeline.\nPlease note the following explanation of the Council's approach to preliminary market engagement; the core principle for underpinning our approach is to ensure probity be maintained throughout the process by strict adherence to the following guidelines:\nAll potential suppliers are informed that they are invited to participate in soft market testing\nAny information provided by the authority to a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will be shared with all suppliers participating in the exercise.\nAny information provided by a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will be deemed as commercially sensitive, and handled by the authority in such a manner as to ensure commercial confidentiality is not violated.\nAny information provided by a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will not be shared with any third party without the express permission and written consent of the participating supplier.\nThe preliminary market engagement exercise is to be undertaken to ascertain if the Council wished to proceed to a competitive tender process and if so will help inform how such a process is undertaken and will assist the Council to shape their requirements to ensure that they obtain the best solution to meet their needs and that will be most attractive to the market to ensure as much competition as possible.\nIf the outcome of the preliminary market engagement is such that the authority decides to go out for a competitive tender (N.B: the Council reserves the right not to do so if it so decides or to utilise other procurements routes open to it such as pre-tendered national/regional/other frameworks), then all suppliers who have participated in the preliminary market engagement will be notified of the tendering opportunity.\nParticipation in the preliminary market engagement does not mean that you will automatically qualify for the tender opportunity and all prospective tenders, irrespective of previous participation, will be required to register and meet the conditions of participation of the tender at that time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041828-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T09:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05636c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05636c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Management Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council's Parking Services require a fully functional Parking Management Solution which can be used to issue Penalty Charge Notices through various methods, provide Notice Processing system, Fault Management (lines & Signs), Street Management PN and FPN, Permit management, Suspensions & Dispensations, Vehicle Clamps & Removals, including for the DVLA devolved powers and abandoned vehicles and dispatch control at the vehicle Pound. \nParking Service wishes to appoint a provider for a comprehensive Notice Processing System which will interface with other software providers and devices. \nThe Council is looking to award a contract to a Service Provider that recognises the tough challenges facing the Council but can also future proof both the service and value to our residents with innovative ways of working.\nPrior to releasing a specification setting out our requirements, we intend to undertake a preliminary market engagement exercise. We are reaching out to all suppliers in the market who can provide such solutions to invite you to an event on 31 July 2025 in Manchester.\nWhilst the future needs of the Council cannot be guaranteed or predicted, it may be helpful to know that:\nParking Services issued circa 500,000 PCNs in 2024/25\nCompleted circa 2600 removals and circa 7500 clamp actions.\nThe service has also circa 30,000 permits, which include but not limited to resident, visitor, business, off-street car park permits.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041828-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041828-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T09:14:37+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are reaching out to all suppliers in the market who can provide solutions detailed in the description to invite you to an engagement session on 31 July 2025 in Manchester.\nIf you would like to book a slot to attend the event, please email nicola.brown@manchester.gov.uk before 5pm on 28 July 2025.\nEach supplier will be given a 1.5 hour session to demonstrate the innovative functionality associated with your solution that is available now (not in production) as set out below. We are particularly interested to see features that will make the end-to-end process as efficient as possible.\nThe format of the session will be as follows:\nIntroductions (10 mins)\nPresentation from supplier (30 mins)\nLive demonstration (20 mins)\nQuestions from MCC (15 mins)\nQuestions to MCC (15 mins)\nOnce we have familiarised ourselves with the functionality available in the market, our specification will be finalised and released along with our procurement timeline.\nPlease note the following explanation of the Council's approach to preliminary market engagement; the core principle for underpinning our approach is to ensure probity be maintained throughout the process by strict adherence to the following guidelines:\nAll potential suppliers are informed that they are invited to participate in soft market testing\nAny information provided by the authority to a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will be shared with all suppliers participating in the exercise.\nAny information provided by a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will be deemed as commercially sensitive, and handled by the authority in such a manner as to ensure commercial confidentiality is not violated.\nAny information provided by a supplier participating in preliminary market engagement will not be shared with any third party without the express permission and written consent of the participating supplier.\nThe preliminary market engagement exercise is to be undertaken to ascertain if the Council wished to proceed to a competitive tender process and if so will help inform how such a process is undertaken and will assist the Council to shape their requirements to ensure that they obtain the best solution to meet their needs and that will be most attractive to the market to ensure as much competition as possible.\nIf the outcome of the preliminary market engagement is such that the authority decides to go out for a competitive tender (N.B: the Council reserves the right not to do so if it so decides or to utilise other procurements routes open to it such as pre-tendered national/regional/other frameworks), then all suppliers who have participated in the preliminary market engagement will be notified of the tendering opportunity.\nParticipation in the preliminary market engagement does not mean that you will automatically qualify for the tender opportunity and all prospective tenders, irrespective of previous participation, will be required to register and meet the conditions of participation of the tender at that time."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}