Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
North Northamptonshire Council commissions a one-year training programme in pregnancy bonding and attachment, with a focus on strengthening relationships between parents and infants from the earliest stages of pregnancy through to the end of the first 1,001 critical days. Empowering expectant parents to form strong, positive bonds with their unborn babies and to nurture these relationships as their child grows. This programme will form a central part of the North Northamptonshire Family Hubs model, which has mobilised four Family Hub Networks across each locality (Corby, East Northants, Kettering and Wellingborough) to provide integrated, accessible, and family-centred support. To strengthen this offer, the training is designed for the Early Help workforce, operating within the Family Hub Network, which includes Best Start in Life (BSIL) practitioners, Service Managers, Early Years Practitioners, and Family Hub Connectors. By embedding this training in Family Hubs, services will be equipped with the skills, confidence, and consistency needed to support parents in building strong bonds with their babies from pregnancy and beyond. The Training Programme aims to: • Strengthen the capacity of the Family Hub workforce to promote and support bonding and secure parent-infant relationships from pregnancy onwards. • Equip practitioners with evidence-based knowledge and skills to recognise, prevent, and respond to perinatal mental health and bonding difficulties. • Build a shared language and approach across the workforce to improve consistency of practice and ensure families receive joined-up support. • Promote inclusive practice that recognises and values the roles of fathers, partners, and diverse family structures in early bonding and attachment. • Contribute to the delivery of the North Northamptonshire Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationships Strategy (2024) by addressing the identified gap in workforce development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027569-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 17:32:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069299-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027569-2026 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069299-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 069295-2025 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | tender | 065229-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027569-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T17:32:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178500",
"name": "Foxstones Training and Learning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Parent-Infant Relationship: Pregnancy Bonding and Attachment Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council commissions a one-year training programme in pregnancy bonding and attachment, with a focus on strengthening relationships between parents and infants from the earliest stages of pregnancy through to the end of the first 1,001 critical days. Empowering expectant parents to form strong, positive bonds with their unborn babies and to nurture these relationships as their child grows.\nThis programme will form a central part of the North Northamptonshire Family Hubs model, which has mobilised four Family Hub Networks across each locality (Corby, East Northants, Kettering and Wellingborough) to provide integrated, accessible, and family-centred support.\nTo strengthen this offer, the training is designed for the Early Help workforce, operating within the Family Hub Network, which includes Best Start in Life (BSIL) practitioners, Service Managers, Early Years Practitioners, and Family Hub Connectors. By embedding this training in Family Hubs, services will be equipped with the skills, confidence, and consistency needed to support parents in building strong bonds with their babies from pregnancy and beyond.\nThe Training Programme aims to:\n• Strengthen the capacity of the Family Hub workforce to promote and support bonding and secure parent-infant relationships from pregnancy onwards.\n• Equip practitioners with evidence-based knowledge and skills to recognise, prevent, and respond to perinatal mental health and bonding difficulties.\n• Build a shared language and approach across the workforce to improve consistency of practice and ensure families receive joined-up support.\n• Promote inclusive practice that recognises and values the roles of fathers, partners, and diverse family structures in early bonding and attachment.\n• Contribute to the delivery of the North Northamptonshire Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationships Strategy (2024) by addressing the identified gap in workforce development.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sorayah.Mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178500",
"name": "Foxstones Training and Learning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thorlby",
"postalCode": "BD23 3LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sour Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.foxstonestrainingandlearning.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline@foxstones.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:32:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027569-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T17:32:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178500",
"name": "Foxstones Training and Learning Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Parent-Infant Relationship: Pregnancy Bonding and Attachment Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council commissions a one-year training programme in pregnancy bonding and attachment, with a focus on strengthening relationships between parents and infants from the earliest stages of pregnancy through to the end of the first 1,001 critical days. Empowering expectant parents to form strong, positive bonds with their unborn babies and to nurture these relationships as their child grows.\nThis programme will form a central part of the North Northamptonshire Family Hubs model, which has mobilised four Family Hub Networks across each locality (Corby, East Northants, Kettering and Wellingborough) to provide integrated, accessible, and family-centred support.\nTo strengthen this offer, the training is designed for the Early Help workforce, operating within the Family Hub Network, which includes Best Start in Life (BSIL) practitioners, Service Managers, Early Years Practitioners, and Family Hub Connectors. By embedding this training in Family Hubs, services will be equipped with the skills, confidence, and consistency needed to support parents in building strong bonds with their babies from pregnancy and beyond.\nThe Training Programme aims to:\n• Strengthen the capacity of the Family Hub workforce to promote and support bonding and secure parent-infant relationships from pregnancy onwards.\n• Equip practitioners with evidence-based knowledge and skills to recognise, prevent, and respond to perinatal mental health and bonding difficulties.\n• Build a shared language and approach across the workforce to improve consistency of practice and ensure families receive joined-up support.\n• Promote inclusive practice that recognises and values the roles of fathers, partners, and diverse family structures in early bonding and attachment.\n• Contribute to the delivery of the North Northamptonshire Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationships Strategy (2024) by addressing the identified gap in workforce development.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sorayah.Mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178500",
"name": "Foxstones Training and Learning Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Thorlby",
"postalCode": "BD23 3LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sour Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.foxstonestrainingandlearning.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caroline@foxstones.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027569-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027569-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T17:32:07Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069299-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T11:39:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45600
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Request For Quotation documentation. It is a combination of price and quality.\nQuality 80% and Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parent-Infant Relationship: Pregnancy Bonding and Attachment Training",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6234",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6234",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6777",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6777",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation (Amended)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6778",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6778",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Log",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069299-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069299-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:39:38Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069299-2025",
"description": "Value including VAT corrected."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council seeks to commission a one-year training programme in pregnancy bonding and attachment, with a focus on strengthening relationships between parents and infants from the earliest stages of pregnancy through to the end of the first 1,001 critical days. Empowering expectant parents to form strong, positive bonds with their unborn babies and to nurture these relationships as their child grows.\nThe total budget available for this opportunity is £38,000, and suppliers are invited to provide proposals that deliver against the requirements within this funding envelope.\nThis programme will form a central part of the North Northamptonshire Family Hubs model, which has mobilised four Family Hub Networks across each locality (Corby, East Northants, Kettering and Wellingborough) to provide integrated, accessible, and family-centred support.\nTo strengthen this offer, the training is designed for the Early Help workforce, operating within the Family Hub Network, which includes Best Start in Life (BSIL) practitioners, Service Managers, Early Years Practitioners, and Family Hub Connectors. By embedding this training in Family Hubs, services will be equipped with the skills, confidence, and consistency needed to support parents in building strong bonds with their babies from pregnancy and beyond.\nThe Training Programme aims to:\n•\tStrengthen the capacity of the Family Hub workforce to promote and support bonding and secure parent-infant relationships from pregnancy onwards.\n•\tEquip practitioners with evidence-based knowledge and skills to recognise, prevent, and respond to perinatal mental health and bonding difficulties.\n•\tBuild a shared language and approach across the workforce to improve consistency of practice and ensure families receive joined-up support.\n•\tPromote inclusive practice that recognises and values the roles of fathers, partners, and diverse family structures in early bonding and attachment.\n•\tContribute to the delivery of the North Northamptonshire Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationships Strategy (2024) by addressing the identified gap in workforce development.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Request for Quotation. Completed submissions to be returned to Sorayah.Mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk by no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, Friday, 31 October 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorayah Mbuthia",
"email": "sorayah.mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069295-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T11:35:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47500
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Request For Quotation documentation. It is a combination of price and quality.\nQuality 80% and Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parent-Infant Relationship: Pregnancy Bonding and Attachment Training",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6234",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6234",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6777",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6777",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Request for Quotation (Amended)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-6778",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6778",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Clarification Log",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069295-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069295-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T11:35:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council seeks to commission a one-year training programme in pregnancy bonding and attachment, with a focus on strengthening relationships between parents and infants from the earliest stages of pregnancy through to the end of the first 1,001 critical days. Empowering expectant parents to form strong, positive bonds with their unborn babies and to nurture these relationships as their child grows.\nThe total budget available for this opportunity is £38,000, and suppliers are invited to provide proposals that deliver against the requirements within this funding envelope.\nThis programme will form a central part of the North Northamptonshire Family Hubs model, which has mobilised four Family Hub Networks across each locality (Corby, East Northants, Kettering and Wellingborough) to provide integrated, accessible, and family-centred support.\nTo strengthen this offer, the training is designed for the Early Help workforce, operating within the Family Hub Network, which includes Best Start in Life (BSIL) practitioners, Service Managers, Early Years Practitioners, and Family Hub Connectors. By embedding this training in Family Hubs, services will be equipped with the skills, confidence, and consistency needed to support parents in building strong bonds with their babies from pregnancy and beyond.\nThe Training Programme aims to:\n•\tStrengthen the capacity of the Family Hub workforce to promote and support bonding and secure parent-infant relationships from pregnancy onwards.\n•\tEquip practitioners with evidence-based knowledge and skills to recognise, prevent, and respond to perinatal mental health and bonding difficulties.\n•\tBuild a shared language and approach across the workforce to improve consistency of practice and ensure families receive joined-up support.\n•\tPromote inclusive practice that recognises and values the roles of fathers, partners, and diverse family structures in early bonding and attachment.\n•\tContribute to the delivery of the North Northamptonshire Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationships Strategy (2024) by addressing the identified gap in workforce development.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Request for Quotation. Completed submissions to be returned to Sorayah.Mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk by no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, Friday, 31 October 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorayah Mbuthia",
"email": "sorayah.mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065229-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T14:39:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc64",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47500
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria is set out in the Request For Quotation documentation. It is a combination of price and quality.\nQuality 80% and Price 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parent-Infant Relationship: Pregnancy Bonding and Attachment Training",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-6234",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-6234",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065229-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065229-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T14:39:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council seeks to commission a one-year training programme in pregnancy bonding and attachment, with a focus on strengthening relationships between parents and infants from the earliest stages of pregnancy through to the end of the first 1,001 critical days. Empowering expectant parents to form strong, positive bonds with their unborn babies and to nurture these relationships as their child grows.\nThe total budget available for this opportunity is £38,000, and suppliers are invited to provide proposals that deliver against the requirements within this funding envelope.\nThis programme will form a central part of the North Northamptonshire Family Hubs model, which has mobilised four Family Hub Networks across each locality (Corby, East Northants, Kettering and Wellingborough) to provide integrated, accessible, and family-centred support. \nTo strengthen this offer, the training is designed for the Early Help workforce, operating within the Family Hub Network, which includes Best Start in Life (BSIL) practitioners, Service Managers, Early Years Practitioners, and Family Hub Connectors. By embedding this training in Family Hubs, services will be equipped with the skills, confidence, and consistency needed to support parents in building strong bonds with their babies from pregnancy and beyond. \nThe Training Programme aims to:\n•\tStrengthen the capacity of the Family Hub workforce to promote and support bonding and secure parent-infant relationships from pregnancy onwards.\n•\tEquip practitioners with evidence-based knowledge and skills to recognise, prevent, and respond to perinatal mental health and bonding difficulties.\n•\tBuild a shared language and approach across the workforce to improve consistency of practice and ensure families receive joined-up support.\n•\tPromote inclusive practice that recognises and values the roles of fathers, partners, and diverse family structures in early bonding and attachment.\n•\tContribute to the delivery of the North Northamptonshire Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationships Strategy (2024) by addressing the identified gap in workforce development.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Request for Quotation. Completed submissions to be returned to Sorayah.Mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk by no later than the Deadline for Submission of Bids, Friday, 31 October 2025.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorayah Mbuthia",
"email": "sorayah.mbuthia@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}