← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Parent Carer Forum

Buyer: London Borough of Hackney →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Hackney
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£39,899
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a provider to host a Parent Carer Forum. The aim of the forum is i) to create a culture of participation and co-production across the educational settings, health, social care, the voluntary sectors and local SEND parent carer groups; ii) empower parents and carers to ensure that their voices are heard; iii) influence the development and improvement of SEND services. The contract duration will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further year.

Delivery location

UKI41, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£39,899
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Award criteria — Quality is 80% of the award criteria
Award criteria — Price is 20% of the award criteria

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI411071 median · 8.2 average (37 of 107 with a bid count)5.1 average (37 of 107 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2031 median · 2.6 average (9 of 203 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£25,958 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £39,899.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a1e
Latest release ID037308-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 16:34:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037308-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£39,899
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026tender037308-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037308-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T17:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 39899,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 47897
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for an additional 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Award criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality is 80% of the award criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Award criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price is 20% of the award criteria"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 80% and Price 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Experience of providing hosting for a Parent Carer Forum"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Carer Forum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 39899,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 47897
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "Please register on the London Tender Portal to access the Request for Quote documents - project reference DN808515\nhttps://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "Please register on the London Tender Portal to access the Quotation documents",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "037308-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037308-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:34:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a provider to host a Parent Carer Forum.\nThe aim of the forum is \ni) to create a culture of participation and co-production across the educational settings, health, social care, the voluntary sectors and local SEND parent carer groups; \nii) empower parents and carers to ensure that their voices are heard; \niii) influence the development and improvement of SEND services.\nThe contract duration will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashaki Bailey",
        "email": "Ashaki.Bailey@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037308-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037308-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T17:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
    "name": "London Borough of Hackney"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN808515",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 39899,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 47897
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for an additional 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Award criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Quality is 80% of the award criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Award criteria",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Price is 20% of the award criteria"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality 80% and Price 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Experience of providing hosting for a Parent Carer Forum"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Carer Forum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 39899,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 47897
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "Please register on the London Tender Portal to access the Request for Quote documents - project reference DN808515\nhttps://www.londontenders.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "Please register on the London Tender Portal to access the Quotation documents",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "037308-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037308-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:34:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hackney is seeking a provider to host a Parent Carer Forum.\nThe aim of the forum is \ni) to create a culture of participation and co-production across the educational settings, health, social care, the voluntary sectors and local SEND parent carer groups; \nii) empower parents and carers to ensure that their voices are heard; \niii) influence the development and improvement of SEND services.\nThe contract duration will be for 1 year with an option to extend for a further year.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?resetFilter=True&applyFilter=True&p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRZC-5592-DDDV",
      "name": "London Borough of Hackney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hackney",
        "postalCode": "E8 1DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hackney Service Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hackney.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRZC-5592-DDDV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ashaki Bailey",
        "email": "Ashaki.Bailey@hackney.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}