← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Parent & Baby Exercise - Early Intervention Services for Parents and Their Children Within the 6 Children and Family Centres and Other Related Venues

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Sept 2025
Value£28,000
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Sessions for new parents and their babies to enhance health and wellbeing, develop bonding time, as well as how to understand and improve communication techniques with their baby, e.g. this could be yoga, stretch, dance. Preference in all areas will be given to those organisations able to clearly demonstrate that their service: - • is targeting specific and identified need in specific areas within Bromley; and • is not duplicating statutory provision but is providing additionality.

Delivery location

UKI61, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£28,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,3721 median · 22 average (18,623 of 32,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,052 of 32,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI61492 median · 28.9 average (23 of 49 with a bid count)2.7 average (24 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1561 median · 2.6 average (8 of 156 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£18,217 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £28,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059043
Latest release ID052676-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 08:59:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052676-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=60a27b28-1684-f011-813a-005056b64545
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£28,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025tenderUpdate052676-2025
29 Aug 2025tender052387-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T09:59:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 33600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that the Contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and be for an initial period of 1 year, with an option to extend on the same terms and conditions for up to 3 years on a 1+1+1+1 basis. The rationale for a contract award of 1+1+1+1 is due to the nature of the service; we require suppliers to be able to deliver specialised services locally across the borough and to be able to fully meet the changing needs of the early intervention and Public Health priorities and most importantly, the needs of the local community and the published priorities, and other Bromley council strategies. All provision will be reviewed on an annual basis to ensure activities/services remain responsive and are continuing to meet the needs of our local community."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Contracts will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous tender following evaluation of tenders received and a moderation exercise. The Council has reserved the right to award contracts to more than one supplier for an activity as stated in the ITT document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent & Baby Exercise - Early Intervention Services for Parents and Their Children Within the 6 Children and Family Centres and Other Related Venues",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 33600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052676-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052676-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T09:59:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052676-2025",
        "description": "The contract end date if all extensions are utilised has been amended from 31/03/2031 to 31/03/2030."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sessions for new parents and their babies to enhance health and\nwellbeing, develop bonding time, as well as how to understand and\nimprove communication techniques with their baby, e.g. this could be yoga, stretch, dance.\nPreference in all areas will be given to those organisations able to clearly demonstrate that their service: -\n• is targeting specific and identified need in specific areas within Bromley; and\n• is not duplicating statutory provision but is providing additionality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=60a27b28-1684-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052676-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "052676-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T09:59:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 33600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that the Contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and be for an initial period of 1 year, with an option to extend on the same terms and conditions for up to 3 years on a 1+1+1+1 basis. The rationale for a contract award of 1+1+1+1 is due to the nature of the service; we require suppliers to be able to deliver specialised services locally across the borough and to be able to fully meet the changing needs of the early intervention and Public Health priorities and most importantly, the needs of the local community and the published priorities, and other Bromley council strategies. All provision will be reviewed on an annual basis to ensure activities/services remain responsive and are continuing to meet the needs of our local community."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Contracts will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous tender following evaluation of tenders received and a moderation exercise. The Council has reserved the right to award contracts to more than one supplier for an activity as stated in the ITT document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent & Baby Exercise - Early Intervention Services for Parents and Their Children Within the 6 Children and Family Centres and Other Related Venues",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 33600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052676-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052676-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-01T09:59:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "052676-2025",
        "description": "The contract end date if all extensions are utilised has been amended from 31/03/2031 to 31/03/2030."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sessions for new parents and their babies to enhance health and\nwellbeing, develop bonding time, as well as how to understand and\nimprove communication techniques with their baby, e.g. this could be yoga, stretch, dance.\nPreference in all areas will be given to those organisations able to clearly demonstrate that their service: -\n• is targeting specific and identified need in specific areas within Bromley; and\n• is not duplicating statutory provision but is providing additionality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=60a27b28-1684-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Aug 2025 · 052387-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T11:45:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 28000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 33600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that the Contract will commence on 01 April 2026 and be for an initial period of 1 year, with an option to extend on the same terms and conditions for up to 3 years on a 1+1+1+1 basis. The rationale for a contract award of 1+1+1+1 is due to the nature of the service; we require suppliers to be able to deliver specialised services locally across the borough and to be able to fully meet the changing needs of the early intervention and Public Health priorities and most importantly, the needs of the local community and the published priorities, and other Bromley council strategies. All provision will be reviewed on an annual basis to ensure activities/services remain responsive and are continuing to meet the needs of our local community."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Contracts will be awarded on the basis of the most advantageous tender following evaluation of tenders received and a moderation exercise. The Council has reserved the right to award contracts to more than one supplier for an activity as stated in the ITT document."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent & Baby Exercise - Early Intervention Services for Parents and Their Children Within the 6 Children and Family Centres and Other Related Venues",
    "value": {
      "amount": 28000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 33600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052387-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052387-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-29T11:45:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sessions for new parents and their babies to enhance health and\nwellbeing, develop bonding time, as well as how to understand and\nimprove communication techniques with their baby, e.g. this could be yoga, stretch, dance.\nPreference in all areas will be given to those organisations able to clearly demonstrate that their service: -\n• is targeting specific and identified need in specific areas within Bromley; and\n• is not duplicating statutory provision but is providing additionality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=60a27b28-1684-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}