← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Paper River Software Support for NPU

Buyer: Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service →

BuyerCrown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2022

What is being bought

This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) is entering into a contract with Paper River Consulting Ltd to renew the support, maintenance and development of its National Print Unit (NPU) scanning solution. This includes maintaining and updating the bespoke forms and workflows developed on behalf of COPFS which enable the NPU to provide output from business critical systems such as the National Database. As the system is fully integrated with other business critical systems across COPFS and is a proprietary application from Paper River competition is absent for technical reasons.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software support services 72261000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) is entering into a contract with Paper River Consulting Ltd to renew the support, maintenance and development of its National Print Unit (NPU) scanning solution. This includes maintaining and updating the bespoke forms and workflows developed on behalf of COPFS which enable the NPU to provide output from business critical systems such as the National Database. As the system is fully integrated with other business critical systems across COPFS and is a proprietary application from Paper River competition is absent for technical reasons.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (331 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons and to protect exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. Paper River Consulting Ltd own the IPR for the forms and workflows developed for COPFS as well as the IPR of the scanning solution itself, which they support and maintain. The solution is integrated to other COPFS critical business systems.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001584-2022-COPFS-2021-151-1

Statusactive
Value£66,130

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030cc9
Latest release ID001584-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jan 19 2022 12:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2022award, contract001584-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001584-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T12:25:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
    "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680122"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001584-2022-COPFS-2021-151-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41327",
          "name": "Paper River Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPFS-2021-151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes the option for additional professional services days to be called off during the contract term up to the value of 11050 GBP to develop new forms and workflows as required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) is entering into a contract with Paper River Consulting Ltd to renew the support, maintenance and development of its National Print Unit (NPU) scanning solution. This includes maintaining and updating the bespoke forms and workflows developed on behalf of COPFS which enable the NPU to provide output from business critical systems such as the National Database. As the system is fully integrated with other business critical systems across COPFS and is a proprietary application from Paper River competition is absent for technical reasons."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper River Software Support for NPU",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) is entering into a contract with Paper River Consulting Ltd to renew the support, maintenance and development of its National Print Unit (NPU) scanning solution. This includes maintaining and updating the bespoke forms and workflows developed on behalf of COPFS which enable the NPU to provide output from business critical systems such as the National Database. As the system is fully integrated with other business critical systems across COPFS and is a proprietary application from Paper River competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons and to protect exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. Paper River Consulting Ltd own the IPR for the forms and workflows developed for COPFS as well as the IPR of the scanning solution itself, which they support and maintain. The solution is integrated to other COPFS critical business systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
      "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Office, 25 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Wildgoose",
        "email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
        "telephone": "+44 3000203000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41327",
      "name": "Paper River Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth",
        "postalCode": "SG6 3TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus Building , Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paper River Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1294",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001584-2022-COPFS-2021-151-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66130,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001584-2022-COPFS-2021-151-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:680122)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2022 · 001584-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001584-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-19T12:25:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030cc9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
    "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000680122"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001584-2022-COPFS-2021-151-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41327",
          "name": "Paper River Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPFS-2021-151",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract includes the option for additional professional services days to be called off during the contract term up to the value of 11050 GBP to develop new forms and workflows as required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) is entering into a contract with Paper River Consulting Ltd to renew the support, maintenance and development of its National Print Unit (NPU) scanning solution. This includes maintaining and updating the bespoke forms and workflows developed on behalf of COPFS which enable the NPU to provide output from business critical systems such as the National Database. As the system is fully integrated with other business critical systems across COPFS and is a proprietary application from Paper River competition is absent for technical reasons."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper River Software Support for NPU",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) is entering into a contract with Paper River Consulting Ltd to renew the support, maintenance and development of its National Print Unit (NPU) scanning solution. This includes maintaining and updating the bespoke forms and workflows developed on behalf of COPFS which enable the NPU to provide output from business critical systems such as the National Database. As the system is fully integrated with other business critical systems across COPFS and is a proprietary application from Paper River competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons and to protect exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. Paper River Consulting Ltd own the IPR for the forms and workflows developed for COPFS as well as the IPR of the scanning solution itself, which they support and maintain. The solution is integrated to other COPFS critical business systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2817",
      "name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown Office, 25 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Wildgoose",
        "email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
        "telephone": "+44 3000203000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41327",
      "name": "Paper River Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Letchworth",
        "postalCode": "SG6 3TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus Building , Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paper River Consulting Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1294",
      "name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001584-2022-COPFS-2021-151-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 66130,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001584-2022-COPFS-2021-151-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:680122)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}