Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Panopto EDU Platform: Cloud, Core
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e589 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078075-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 11:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078075-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078075-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e589",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Panopto EDU Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 177000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 212400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:20:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Panopto EDU Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Panopto EDU Platform: Cloud, Core",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Basadi Sithole",
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Old Street Yard, White Collar Factory"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeasales@panopto.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078075-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e589",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Panopto EDU Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 177000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 212400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078075-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078075-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:20:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e589",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Panopto EDU Platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Panopto EDU Platform: Cloud, Core",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"name": "Cardiff Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF5 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llandaff Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiffmet.ac.uk/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPNB-5569-JLHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Basadi Sithole",
"email": "tenders@cardiffmet.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"name": "Panopto EMEA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Old Street Yard, White Collar Factory"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHND-2125-ZLMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emeasales@panopto.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}