← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Panoptic Bridge Management

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

R&D development and support of Asset Visualiser for NR Panoptic Bridge Management

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleR&D developments to the asset visualiser for NR panoptic Bridge management
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Panoptic Bridge Management

Statusactive
Value£550,203

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a269
Latest release ID069075-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 15:37:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract069075-2025
1 Oct 2025award, contract061458-2025
25 Sept 2025award, contract059827-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T15:37:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
          "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "R&D development and support of Asset Visualiser for NR Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "R&D developments to the asset visualiser for NR panoptic Bridge management",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Wilkie",
        "email": "Katherine.wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
      "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adamson House, Centenary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.waldeckconsulting.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03450319",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@waldeckconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550203,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 660243.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069075-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069075-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T15:37:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 069075-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069075-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T15:37:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
          "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "R&D development and support of Asset Visualiser for NR Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "R&D developments to the asset visualiser for NR panoptic Bridge management",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Wilkie",
        "email": "Katherine.wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
      "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adamson House, Centenary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.waldeckconsulting.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03450319",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@waldeckconsulting.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550203,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 660243.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069075-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069075-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T15:37:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Oct 2025 · 061458-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-01T16:09:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 550203,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 660243.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061458-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061458-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-01T16:09:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
          "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "R&D development and support of Asset Visualiser for NR Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Amelia wilkie",
        "email": "katherine.wilkie@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+7784 229263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
      "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adamson House, Centenary Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.waldeckconsulting.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03450319",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@waldeckconsulting.com",
        "telephone": "08450 990285"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Sept 2025 · 059827-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059827-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:01:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a269",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
      "value": {
        "amount": 549948,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 659937.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059827-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059827-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:01:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
          "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice Template",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "R&D development and support of Asset Visualiser for NR Panoptic Bridge Management",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "R&D developments to the asset visualiser for NR panoptic Bridge management",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katherine Wilkie",
        "email": "katherine.wilkie@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447784229263"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03450319",
      "name": "Waldeck Associates Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M50 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adamson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.waldeckconsulting.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03450319",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@waldeckconsulting.com",
        "telephone": "08450 990 285"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}